mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Bind option bug #268586 19/03/21 08:43 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,785
Raccoon Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,785
Relating to this thread...

mIRC does not seem to respect the checkbox "Bind to Adapter or IP address" when it is unchecked. The contents of the combo box is used regardless of this checkbox, even when the box is unchecked and the combo is grayed out.

Last edited by Khaled; 19/03/21 09:19 PM.

Well. At least I won lunch.
Good philosophy, see good in bad, I like!
Re: Bind option bug [Re: Raccoon] #268588 19/03/21 09:20 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,020
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,020
Thanks for your bug report. I have not been able to reproduce this issue here so far. For example, if I check the bind checkbox and select an adapter, and then connect, mIRC tries to use that adapter. If I then uncheck the bind checkbox, mIRC reverts to using the default adapter chosen by Windows.

Re: Bind option bug [Re: Khaled] #268597 21/03/21 10:26 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,785
Raccoon Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,785
When the bind checkbox is unchecked, but an adapter name is still in the combo box, and that adapter has been disabled through Windows network connection settings, is mIRC having a hiccup because the adapter can't be seen?

The errors I get are "* Unable to create socket" and "* Unable to resolve server" when toggling the checkbox, until I empty the combo box.


Well. At least I won lunch.
Good philosophy, see good in bad, I like!
Re: Bind option bug [Re: Raccoon] #268598 21/03/21 12:02 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,020
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,020
Quote
When the bind checkbox is unchecked, but an adapter name is still in the combo box, and that adapter has been disabled through Windows network connection settings, is mIRC having a hiccup because the adapter can't be seen?

Thanks, that was it. It wasn't finding the adapter in the first place, and combined with other settings, that was causing it to block further connections. This should be fixed in the next beta.