mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Specified DCC Ports.. #51119 24/09/03 03:28 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 44
C
ChosenOne Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
C
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 44
mIRC does not use the specified DCC-Ports.
I set mIRC to use all ports from 2121 to 2122 (First: 2121 - Last: 2122). Sometimes DCC Send did not work (although my router forwareds 2121 and 2122 to my PC). That's the reason I enabled /debug before trying to send the file.
mIRC often wanted to use Port 2123 then.
I think it's a bug isn't it? In my opinion 2123 is not between 2121 and 2122 wink

Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51120 24/09/03 03:40 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
R
r0ck0 Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
Actually, I believe mIRC just uses that port range as a primary, so if it can't find an open port within that range, it will use the first available port outside the specified range.

Also, you should specify more than just two ports.
What if neither of those ports are available when you try to use DCC? It's only logical that mIRC will find another port to use rather than fail.

Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51121 24/09/03 06:49 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 44
C
ChosenOne Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
C
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 44
I am sure that these ports were free.
I don't think that I will ever need more than two DCC-Connection.
So why should I specify more than these wink

Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51122 24/09/03 07:07 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
R
r0ck0 Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
When I said "What if neither of those ports are available"
I meant, what if they're being used by another application?
It is possible, very possible .. this is why you need to specify more than two ports. If you don't want to, that's fine .. it's all up to you. Just trying to spare you some future headaches. wink

Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51123 24/09/03 07:11 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 44
C
ChosenOne Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
C
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 44
Quote:
It is possible, very possible

I wouldn't post here, if the ports were in use by another application. They were FREE and avaiable.

<sarcasm>Now pls stop filling my Thread with senseless [censored]</sarcasm>

Last edited by ChosenOne; 24/09/03 07:11 PM.
Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51124 24/09/03 08:02 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
R
r0ck0 Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
lol .. Just because it's not what you want to hear, that doesn't make it senseless. It's only confusing to the easily confused.

Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51125 24/09/03 11:07 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,801
Raccoon Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,801
Note that it takes up to 2 minutes for a socket to "cool down", before it can be re-used.

For more diagnostics, check out TCPView from www.sysinternals.com, a truly handy free tool.


Well. At least I won lunch.
Good philosophy, see good in bad, I like!
Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51126 25/09/03 12:24 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 44
C
ChosenOne Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
C
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 44
Thanks for the Hint. But $portfree's integrity isn't affected by that 2min delay, is it?

Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51127 25/09/03 12:26 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
R
r0ck0 Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
If specified port is not available (for whatever reason) it would return $false.

Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51128 25/09/03 03:00 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
R
r0ck0 Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
Edit for my last reply (edit time ran out)

//echo -a $portfree(999999999999999999999999999999999)

Wonder why it returns $true for a port that doesn't exist when it should be $null .. I guess if it doesn't exist, it's not in use.

Last edited by r0ck0; 25/09/03 03:05 PM.
Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51129 25/09/03 03:03 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
yeah i tried:
//echo -a $portfree($str(9,150))
it returned $true :tongue:


new username: tidy_trax
Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51130 25/09/03 03:08 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
R
r0ck0 Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
Upon searching $portfree I found this.

Last edited by r0ck0; 25/09/03 03:09 PM.
Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51131 25/09/03 03:12 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
ah smile.
imo, that should be added to the help file.


new username: tidy_trax
Re: Specified DCC Ports.. #51132 25/09/03 03:20 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
R
r0ck0 Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 242
Before it even checks port status, the identifier should first just check to see if N is in the range of 1-65535, if not then it should just return $null without even checking port status. $true (exists & free) $false (exists but unavailable) $null (doesn't exist)