mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Bind to specific Network Interface / Adapter #267721 10/09/20 12:36 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,702
Raccoon Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,702
I'd like to request the ability to specify a Network Interface / Network Adapter that mIRC is given permission to use. It will not be able to use any other adapter.

This will be useful in making sure mIRC only connects through a virtual interface for proxy VPN connections, and not via the local actual network interface.

A drop-combo would be populated with the interfaces to choose from.

Last edited by Raccoon; 10/09/20 12:37 AM.

Well. At least I won lunch.
Good philosophy, see good in bad, I like!
Re: Bind to specific Network Interface / Adapter [Re: Raccoon] #267722 10/09/20 01:30 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,726
W
Wims Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
W
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,726
You can already do that from the options -> Connect -> Options -> Ports..., no?


Looking for a good help channel about mIRC? Check #mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net
Re: Bind to specific Network Interface / Adapter [Re: Wims] #267723 10/09/20 10:18 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,702
Raccoon Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,702
Hmm. That's close. But it binds to an Adapter + IP address. The IP address changes constantly with most VPN software, but remains static in mIRC's settings.

Is there a way to make it bind to an Adapter Only?


Well. At least I won lunch.
Good philosophy, see good in bad, I like!
Re: Bind to specific Network Interface / Adapter [Re: Raccoon] #267724 12/09/20 11:27 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,832
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,832
Quote
Is there a way to make it bind to an Adapter Only?

It should have allowed this, however it looks like there is an issue with how adapter names and IP addresses are handled that is preventing this. I have made a changed in the next beta that should resolve this.

Re: Bind to specific Network Interface / Adapter [Re: Khaled] #267725 12/09/20 10:38 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,702
Raccoon Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,702
Thanks Khaled!


Well. At least I won lunch.
Good philosophy, see good in bad, I like!
Re: Bind to specific Network Interface / Adapter [Re: Raccoon] #267734 14/09/20 05:56 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,832
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,832
I was just testing the latest beta with different combinations of network adapters/binds and it is still not doing what it should be doing. I should have this fixed in the next beta :-]