mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: mIRC wont start up [Re: danter] #188904 01/11/07 06:29 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
B
butch161 Offline
Mostly harmless
Offline
Mostly harmless
B
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
I am experiencing the same problems.

Have notice with task manager running that when I click on logo for access, mirc63.exe appears for a second only. Seems something is stopping it from running.

Was using an older version and never had any problems with access. Only has started when using mirc63.

Re: mIRC wont start up [Re: butch161] #188907 01/11/07 07:56 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
As mentioned in previous topics regarding this, most of the time, this is caused by antivirus, antispyware, and/or firewall software. You should check to verify that it is not being blocked by such software. Note that even if it *used* to work, doesn't mean that it always will work. Anytime that software gets updated or you update mIRC, it could stop working until you change the settings again.

Also, if you rename the mIRC.exe to something that doesn't begin with "mirc", it will not work either.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: mIRC wont start up [Re: rickEEEE] #188913 01/11/07 10:40 PM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
D
danter Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
D
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
crazy thing... mine worked fine untill restart... its f''''' again and this time exe overwrite does not work :S
ps its not because of antivirus/spyware soft! scanned computer... nothing... uninstalled all programs... STILL NOTHING

Last edited by danter; 01/11/07 10:41 PM.
Re: mIRC wont start up [Re: rickEEEE] #190416 20/11/07 04:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
D
danter Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
D
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
umm i uninstalled mirc (cleaned register) and now i cant install new mirc?!
"The Mirc install file appears to be damaged. Please try running the mirc installer again or download a new version"?!?!?

Re: mIRC wont start up [Re: danter] #190606 23/11/07 08:58 AM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
A
artanis868 Offline
Mostly harmless
Offline
Mostly harmless
A
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Did you redownload the installer? Maybe you didn't let the download complete before you ran it.

Are you having problems with any other applications? If other programs fail to run maybe you have a virus problem.

Re: mIRC wont start up [Re: rickEEEE] #191982 19/12/07 06:00 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
B
BlueLotuslvl78 Offline
Mostly harmless
Offline
Mostly harmless
B
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Yeah it definitely sounds like a virus problem. I had that happen before, you probably need to redo your computer, if not what you should do is turn off system restore in your system options, since from what I heard viruses encode themselves in the files that are used for system restore. After that run a virus scan and clean up anything that it suggests to get rid of. When you're done restart the computer, if that doesn't work then you may have to reformat your O.S., if it's a virus, it's an irc virus, I forget what channels have it, but it infects your program and from there well, everything started getting infected and will stop some programs from running as it will increase the size of the programs by a small degree and since it's not it's original size it's not recognized and it will stop running.

Re: mIRC wont start up [Re: BlueLotuslvl78] #192571 05/01/08 05:05 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5
A
AzraDark Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
A
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5
Alot of Firewalls/Antispyware crap can block exe files from executing, its likely this, or possible of a virus, you might want to try HiJackThis, and get a log generated and post it on the Hijack site. Another thing is try uninstalling it, make sure logged in as an Administrator acct, and reinstall it. Or depending what version of Windows you are running, right click the EXE file and see if there is a RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR or go under properties and go under the compatability tab and check the admin option.

Page 2 of 2 1 2