mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Right click menu doesn't work in Scripts Editor. #180870 14/07/07 06:25 PM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 98
L
Lloyd_B Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
L
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 98
I did search for this topic but couldn't find it. So, I hope this is the first post for this. If this was posted before, I apologize.

Is it common for the Scripts Editor to not have a right mouse button menu? I think it's referred to as a context menu?

Whenever I try to use that menu, say for Cut, Copy, and Paste uses, the menu doesn't show up when I'm using the Scripts Editor. I thought this was odd. Is this a bug or could this be a problem I'm having alone?

I'm able to still use Cntrl-X, Cntrl-C and Cntrl-V though.

I'm currently using mIRC v6.21 (registered), using WinXP Home (kept up to date). I have 1 GB of memory and plenty of other system resources.


Lloyd
Re: Right click menu doesn't work in Scripts Editor. [Re: Lloyd_B] #180871 14/07/07 06:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
G
genius_at_work Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
G
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
My scripts editor has a popup menu with copy, paste, etc.

-genius_at_work

Re: Right click menu doesn't work in Scripts Edito [Re: Lloyd_B] #180874 14/07/07 07:45 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,615
W
Wims Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
W
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,615
My scripts editor has popup menu too, but one thing i want to say is that "select all" is always displayed even if there is no line in the file (file > new and right click...) smirk

Try with a clean mirc wink


Looking for a good help channel about mIRC? Check #mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net
Re: Right click menu doesn't work in Scripts Edito [Re: Wims] #180979 16/07/07 05:19 AM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 98
L
Lloyd_B Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
L
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 98
I installed a clean mIRC and it's still happening. However, to try something out as a comparison. I have an alternate installation on a flash memory card, that alternate has the menu working. So, I copied the executable and the original still doesn't let me use the menu. I'm suspecting it's a setting somewhere in an .ini file.

Does anyone know of any ini settings that may effect this?


Lloyd
Re: Right click menu doesn't work in Scripts Edito [Re: Lloyd_B] #180980 16/07/07 06:39 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,615
W
Wims Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
W
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,615
There is no setting that may effect this


Looking for a good help channel about mIRC? Check #mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net
Re: Right click menu doesn't work in Scripts Edito [Re: Lloyd_B] #180982 16/07/07 07:27 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,635
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,635
There is no option for this menu, it should just be a regular right-click context menu. It's certainly odd that it works when run from the flash card but not from your drive, I can't think of a reason why that would happen.