mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
need some help #92457 02/08/04 03:46 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 20
B
blo_inc Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
B
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 20
Hi everyone,

I am an ircop on a server, and recently can't connect because I have no o-lines for my host. This is what it looks like as I connect at the start:

-irc.freenode.net- *** Looking up your hostname...
-
-irc.freenode.net- *** Checking ident
-
-irc.freenode.net- *** Couldn't look up your hostname
-

I have an adsl connection, and after I oper up, it says:

-
No O-lines for your host

I don't have a proxy and no firewall or router, What could be wrong, and how could I bypass it?

Re: need some help #92458 02/08/04 03:47 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
well if you are an ircop on freenode (not likely) then you talk to your ircop friends in #freenode and tell them about this


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: need some help #92459 02/08/04 03:51 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 20
B
blo_inc Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
B
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 20
I was using freenode as an example, I am an ircop on neverdream. btw, what's up with the site, and can anyone else help me?

Re: need some help #92460 02/08/04 03:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
well go on neverdream and tell your ircop freinds your having problems.


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: need some help #92461 02/08/04 04:00 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
M
Mentality Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
This just means that the IRCd for the server you're on doesn't have an 'o-line' (a line in the ircd.conf that identifies you as an oper) for your hostname. This is nothing to do with mIRC, it's a server issue, and as Mtec said, you'll need to speak to a server administrator to get your IP/hostname added to the server.

Server administrators are the only ones with the ability to do this (sometimes Assistance Admins too). Check the /motd of the server to see who the server admin is for the server you're using.

Regards,


Mentality/Chris
Re: need some help #92462 02/08/04 04:12 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
starbucks_mafia Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
It's probably a result of your hostname not being resolved, which means that if the O-Line uses a hostmask (many do) it won't match. Ask a server admin to add an O-Line for your IP aswell (assuming it's static).


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.
Re: need some help #92463 02/08/04 04:20 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 20
B
blo_inc Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
B
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 20
thanks guys

Re: need some help #92464 03/08/04 03:00 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 20
B
blo_inc Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
B
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 20
btw, What if my ip changes?

Re: need some help #92465 03/08/04 03:55 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
starbucks_mafia Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
If your IP changes dramatically then you'll have to ask the server admin to leave the hostname/IP field of the O-Line as just a wildcard. It makes it slightly less secure, but as long as you've got a decent password and you're on a small network it shouldn't matter really. However I'd surprised if at least your IP's network number (the first one or two octets) doesn't remain the same.


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.