mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Is it possible... #6305 13/01/03 01:46 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,237
T
The_Game Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,237
Ok i asked this before but never got a response but running another mirc script ....made to act like a channel bot...Is it possible for instance say problems with a server or something and its making a bit of lag is it possible to make it jump servers by like saying a command in the channel such as "jump 1" indicating jump to the specified server? i just wanted to know if it was possible to do this without getting the " You do not have IRCop Priviledges to perform that command" message? thanks for any feedback

Re: Is it possible... #6306 13/01/03 05:26 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 144
D
Dana Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
D
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 144
Being an IRCop or not has absolutely nothing to do with jumping servers. You can write an event to jump servers very easily with the On TEXT remote. What I'm unclear on is whether you want this remote for your own script or whether it's for a channel bot.


"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic." - Arthur C. Clarke
Re: Is it possible... #6307 13/01/03 05:41 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 208
C
Cobra Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 208
on text event,

/server newserver

newserver i asume will be determined by the number u send following the 'jump' text .. and so i asume u know how to do that already .. if not say so

/server will work even if your already connected to a server, it will disconnect u and connect u to the new server.

Cobra^

Re: Is it possible... #6308 13/01/03 02:56 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,237
T
The_Game Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,237
Thanks Dana and Cobra I got the server jump command to work when i specify a server for it to jump, it echos back to the channel that its jumping the server and if im not opped up it will op me before jumping and when it gets back online i have an auto op set up for it so I will op it....thanks again. I was trying to accomplish this by doing /connect...thats how i got the ircop message....anyways i got it to do what i wanted and thats what i was hoping to accomplish...

Re: Is it possible... #6309 13/01/03 03:08 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,237
T
The_Game Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,237
Ok one more question, instead of doing an individual command per server how could i write a command so if the "bot" cant connect to a server say within 10 seconds to jump to the next one? any ideas?

Re: Is it possible... #6310 14/01/03 12:40 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
doesnt mirc have an option to go down its list of servers ....... something like move to next one ........ if thats the case id just limit ur server inin to only the specific servers in ur net and enable that option ....... that way it will go down the list u specied in ur server ini and ur not having to write a script to do it


D3m0nnet.com
Re: Is it possible... #6311 14/01/03 01:01 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,237
T
The_Game Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,237
that could work ill give it a whirl anyways....