mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#52136 - 01/10/03 03:26 PM how to change #channel
sopia Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 26/09/03
Posts: 29
Loc: Singapore
on *:MP3END: {
var %num = $findfile($mp3dir,*.mp3,0)
if (%num) { var %song = $findfile($mp3dir,*.mp3,$rand(1,%num))
sound #channel $+(",%song,") memainkan lagu: $nopath(%song)
}
else echo $color(info) -a * No Mp3 Found.
}
How to change #channel into active channel, like : if I am in difference channel and I want to play sound in that particular channel.
_________________________
Keep learning everyday, you'll be a genius.

Top
#52137 - 01/10/03 03:57 PM Re: how to change #channel
KingTomato Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 04/01/03
Posts: 3012
Loc: New Hampshire, USA
$active

And better yet

var %chan = $iif($active ischan, $active, #chan)
...
... code
...
/sound %chan $+(",%song,") ...

That will use the active channel, and if your not on a channel (like a PM or such) it will default to channel #chan
_________________________
-KingTomato

Top
#52138 - 01/10/03 04:43 PM Re: how to change #channel
sopia Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 26/09/03
Posts: 29
Loc: Singapore
ok thanks kingtomato
I appreciate the help.
_________________________
Keep learning everyday, you'll be a genius.

Top
#52139 - 02/10/03 04:27 AM Re: how to change #channel
sopia Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 26/09/03
Posts: 29
Loc: Singapore
Another questions
when a song is playing it echo in my status window saying : #channelname : is playing song.mp3
so I want it to show in my main chat window but not by echo but as like we type in /sound in main channel it will show [SOUND] and followed by the rest of the msg of playing the sound.
I cannot seem to find out how to do this..
Help me please.
_________________________
Keep learning everyday, you'll be a genius.

Top
#52140 - 02/10/03 05:46 AM Re: how to change #channel
KingTomato Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 04/01/03
Posts: 3012
Loc: New Hampshire, USA
try using /.SOUND The period means "quiet" on 99.9% of the commands. It could perhaps hide it in this case >:D
_________________________
-KingTomato

Top
#52141 - 02/10/03 09:16 AM Re: how to change #channel
sopia Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 26/09/03
Posts: 29
Loc: Singapore
hehe I laugh at what /.sound did, nevertheless I like it. But the thing is I wanted it to shows in the channel rather than in status window. Using the code posted by me on top, how can I make it show in channel, cause right now it dont show anything that im playing sound in a channel, but other user can see it.
Thank Kingtomato. I'm new and still trying to learn bout this stuff.
_________________________
Keep learning everyday, you'll be a genius.

Top
#52142 - 02/10/03 08:27 PM Re: how to change #channel
KingTomato Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 04/01/03
Posts: 3012
Loc: New Hampshire, USA
It doesn't seem as though I can. I checked the options dialog for a "show in active" as well as in the events section and I dont believe you can. The best You can do is make it silent, then use /echo to echo the message you want.
_________________________
-KingTomato

Top
#52143 - 02/10/03 09:19 PM Re: how to change #channel
Iori Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 30/08/03
Posts: 1831
Code:
    .sound [color:blue]#chan[/color] $+(",%song,") memainkan lagu: $nopath(%song)
    echo $colour(action) [color:blue]#chan[/color] * $me memainkan lagu: $nopath(%song)

Top
#52144 - 03/10/03 08:08 AM Re: how to change #channel
sopia Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 26/09/03
Posts: 29
Loc: Singapore
ok that's it, thank you very much Iori and kingtomato.
_________________________
Keep learning everyday, you'll be a genius.

Top