mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#51404 26/09/03 08:20 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 77
O
ozyvent Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
O
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 77
Code:
 if ($did == 2) { 
    if ($me !ison $?="Enter the channel you wish to join:") {
      if ($chr(35) isin $!) { /join $! }
      elseif ($chr(35) !isin $!) { join #$! }
      else { halt }
    }
  }

This works ok if # is in the channel name that the person tries to join. But if # isn't, , I get the error " test No such channel "


.
#51405 26/09/03 09:22 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 136
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 136
Most servers and IRDs that I know of usualy dont alow a channel name without the # symbol


In Virginia, chickens cannot lay eggs before 8:00 a.m., and must be done before 4:00 p.m.
#51406 26/09/03 11:00 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
O
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
To answer your question, #$! should be changed to $chr(35) $+ $!

But since there's a much simpler way, save yourself some headache by only using: join #$$?="channel?"

#51407 27/09/03 02:30 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 417
O
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 417
Try using this as a code now you can repeat the code to
add as many channels as you want to use in your Auto-Join

Code:
  
if ($did == 2) { 
  if (%jchan1 == $null) { set %jchan1 $?="Enter the #Channel you wish to join:") }
  if (%jchan1 != $null) { /join %jchan1 }
  else { halt }
}


I found it alot easer to add the channels I want into Mirc Options\Connect\perform that way I could specify the network I wanted the ajuto join to join the channels in.
other wise you might join another network and still join the same channels




Intelligence: It's better to ask a stupid question, then to prove it by not asking....
#51408 27/09/03 05:39 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 810
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 810
Yeah, this also supports another channel symbols as well, such as "&channel" (won't be converted to #&channel") and the like, I'd guess it checks $chantypes or something.


* cold edits his posts 24/7
#51409 27/09/03 03:03 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 417
O
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 417
I guess what would be really great if Mirc would let us add channels to the Perform like we would add a nick to the auto op or the notify part of mirc




Intelligence: It's better to ask a stupid question, then to prove it by not asking....
#51410 27/09/03 03:13 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
I
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
I
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
Open the "Favorites" (3rd icon from left on toolbar), click "Add", add the #channel and the network and check "autojoin on connect" - voila!


Link Copied to Clipboard