|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
im trying to add a Idle Time to this nicklist's info popup (when u highlight over a nick) i just cant get it to load the idle time.. maybe someone can do it? the file is here: http://mtec89.ath.cx/nicklist.zip
Last edited by MTech; 16/06/03 06:38 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730 |
$nick(#,$1).idle u put this inside the nicklist section of popups
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
nah man i mean in the tool tip that popups up when u highlight over a nick, no right clicking.. that didnt work in the tool tip
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730 |
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
look at my script i listed above
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730 |
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809 |
And we're going to download that file because you tell us it is "virus free"? In my mind, if you feel the need to say "it's virus free" that makes me immediately think it is actually a virus.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809 |
I'd rather just not download it instead. Just because my virus scanner may say it doesn't have a virus doesn't mean it's right. It means the file doesn't have a virus that my virus scanner is familiar with.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527 |
alias nicktt {
if ($1 == color) {
if ($3 == $me) return %nl.owntext
elseif ($istokcs(%nl.specialnicks,$3,44)) return %nl.specialtext
elseif ($3 ishop $active) return %nl.halftext
elseif ($3 isop $active) return %nl.optext
elseif ($3 isvoice $active) return %nl.voicetext
return %nl.regtext
}
if ($1 == tooltip) {
return Nickname: $3 $+ $crlf $+ Address: $address( $+ $3 $+ ,1) $+ $crlf $+ Status: $getStatus($3,$active)
}
}
alias getStatus {
if ($istokcs(%nl.specialnicks,$1,44)) return Friends
elseif ($1 == $me) return Yourself
elseif ($1 ishop $2) return Halfops
elseif ($1 isop $2) return Operator
elseif ($1 isvoice $2) return Voice
else return Regular
}
ok thats what you have right now ..... to get what your looking for why not just add something like this for that tooltip info
if ($1 == tooltip) {
if ( $3 == $me ) return This is you in $active :) $+ $crlf $+ Status: $getStatus($3,$active) $+ $crlf $+ Idle: $duration($nick($active,$3,a).idle, hh:mm:ss)
if ( $3 isnotify ) return $3 is on your notify $+ $crlf $+ Address: $address($3,4) $+ $crlf $+ Common Channels: $iif($comchan($3,0) > 0,$comchan($3,0),None) $+ $crlf $+ Status: $getStatus($3,$active) $+ $crlf $+ Idle: $duration($nick($active,$3,a).idle, hh:mm:ss)
return Nickname: $3 $+ $crlf $+ Address: $address($3,4) $+ $crlf $+ Common Channels: $iif($comchan($3,0) > 0,$comchan($3,0),None) $+ $crlf $+ Status: $getStatus($3,$active) $+ $crlf $+ Idle: $duration($nick($active,$3,a).idle, hh:mm:ss)
}
atleast thats what ive done into mine and it returns idle time with it
D3m0nnet.com
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
aight ill check that, thanks man
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527 |
np at all just let me know if thats how you wanted yours or not ....... i just added your status thing to mine so ...... it still should work for ya maybe with alil more editing than i took the time to do tho
D3m0nnet.com
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
no it dont work right, it only show the time that ther have been idle since iv been in the room, and i have to click the nick, move my cursor off the nick and put it back on the nick to get it to update, not just move my cursor
but it is still only the ammount of time they have been idle since i entered the room...
[edit] it also wants to continue conting up idle time for someone that came back from being idle...
Last edited by MTech; 16/06/03 06:16 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
codemaster i suppose you dont download ANYTHING? heh...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809 |
I download things, just not things when people say "trust me, it's not a virus"
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
look up i didnt say anything of the sort...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527 |
u cant get idle time for ppl before your in the room unless u whois them and set them to variable ...... thats the only way i know of presantly to do this
D3m0nnet.com
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
so how can i get a script to make the idle time right?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527 |
i told u ..... the only way is to /whois the channel ..... save each users real idle time ...... then u have a base for it ...... then ud have to run a comparison to that on a timer or when each user enters a line in the channel ...... basically your gonna flood yourself off the server by doing all this ... your best bet is to just use what ive used to just get idle times in channel
D3m0nnet.com
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265 |
your zip file had no files to extract :tongue: , also it said the folder may have been modified or corrupted
new username: tidy_trax
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
well it screwed up d/ling then i can extract it fine on my pc...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527 |
pheonix ...... how do u think i got his code ??? there were infact files there and they were intact and operable ...... maybe u just got a bad download
D3m0nnet.com
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265 |
nah, (my bad m-tech ) it was just a killer virus that had already destroyed winzip my antivirus and various other programs, nothing to worry about tho :tongue:
new username: tidy_trax
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
its ok
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
another thing: how can a virus in a zip file do anything?
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265 |
i know it cant but i just found it suspicious that you wouldnt check the zip was ok 1st, but as i said i made a big mistake
new username: tidy_trax
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809 |
Umm it sure can. With new virus technologies ANY file can contain a virus, there was one that I can't remember the name off hand, that made it so .jpg files can contain viruses.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
never heard of stuff like that, only exes
but i check everything i send out to anything and anything i get from people
some people like to know that i check stuff, some like that guy think its suspicious
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730 |
i don't really know but i think that a virus start working on your computer only when u RUN the file so just don't run it
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
i never run zips i only extract them
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265 |
well ive had 3 from txts,7 from exes,4 from internet sites,n 1 that i didnt know of
new username: tidy_trax
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527 |
wow in the last 6 yrs ive only ever gotten one virus ...... you must be really in need of watching where ur downloading from
D3m0nnet.com
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
i got a trojan from a warez site but my avs caught it and i erased it, no harm done
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265 |
i know, its because i normally improve on my scripting by learning from others code, so i perform a google search every time i think of something i want to see, ive got 4 viruses from doing that :tongue:
new username: tidy_trax
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 23
Ameglian cow
|
Ameglian cow
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 23 |
alias nicktt {
if ($1 == color) {
if ($3 == $me) return %nl.owntext
elseif ($istokcs(%nl.specialnicks,$3,44)) return %nl.specialtext
elseif ($3 ishop $active) return %nl.halftext
elseif ($3 isop $active) return %nl.optext
elseif ($3 isvoice $active) return %nl.voicetext
return %nl.regtext
}
if ($1 == tooltip) {
return Nickname: $3 $+ $crlf $+ Address: $address( $+ $3 $+ ,1) $+ $crlf $+ Status: $getStatus($3,$active)
}
}
this code is from Custom Nicklist by l0n3R in mircscripts.org and to tell u i'm l0n3R with reference to u wanting to return the idle time which i had try but it wont work cause when the dll sense its a tooltip it call for the nicktt alias the dll perform the alias and it places the command on hold till the dll request it to display to the screen so even u do a whois nick it wont return the current nick that is rollover it will only return the result of the previous nick that is rollover
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
oh ok ty, maybe try to fix this somehows? it would be cool if it can be done
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527 |
if that is his code mtech ..... hes saying that what your trying to accomplish was attemtped ,,,,, but due to the time it takes to get the info and the time the tooltip has to fire ....... it just wont perform it corectly ..... stick with the way i showed u or just dont mess with it at all ..... your just trying to give yourself a huge headache
D3m0nnet.com
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
ill try to delay the popup..
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 23
Ameglian cow
|
Ameglian cow
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 23 |
its not how late the delay of the tooltip came out
but its its already on hold the result than when the tooltip is call to be display it will just display the result that is on hold
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
yea i couldnt figure it out... im going to figure somthing to display the idle time if it kills meh...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527 |
i told u how ... but your only gonna be able to do it in channels that arnt huge or your gonna flood off the server
D3m0nnet.com
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
i go to huge channels....
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527 |
then dont mess with it ...... mine works fine for me and ive been in channels of 150 + ...... and on some servers u cant /who a chan unless your op in the chan ..... makes some scripts not work properly
D3m0nnet.com
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
id rather have no idle time than an incorrect one
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527 |
ok then dont use one ...... doesnt really matter to me in the least ... what mirc has always got its idle time thru that is in channel idle time not server wide idle time ..... and it cant get idle time from before u were there ..... there is no base to get it from ...... its not totally incorrect ...... its just not the real idle time your after
furthermore ...... you will never be able to get the full idle time of every user because they can set themselves +i which is invisble on most servers ..... negating any scan u can run to get it from
why would an idle time be so important in the first place? is there a dire need that u have to have this? i mean it could be done ...... just not in that tooltip ......
D3m0nnet.com
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437 |
yep i like to know if anyone is listening before i go off blabering in the channel
|
|
|
|
|