mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#30202 16/06/03 05:09 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
im trying to add a Idle Time to this nicklist's info popup (when u highlight over a nick)
i just cant get it to load the idle time..
maybe someone can do it?

the file is here:

http://mtec89.ath.cx/nicklist.zip

Last edited by MTech; 16/06/03 06:38 PM.
#30203 16/06/03 05:18 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
$nick(#,$1).idle
u put this inside the nicklist section of popups




#30204 16/06/03 05:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
nah man i mean in the tool tip that popups up when u highlight over a nick, no right clicking..
that didnt work in the tool tip

#30205 16/06/03 05:54 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
what is 'tool tip' ??

#30206 16/06/03 05:56 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
look at my script i listed above

#30207 16/06/03 05:58 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
n/m

#30208 16/06/03 05:59 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
And we're going to download that file because you tell us it is "virus free"? In my mind, if you feel the need to say "it's virus free" that makes me immediately think it is actually a virus.

#30209 16/06/03 06:04 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
ok, check it yourself...

#30210 16/06/03 06:05 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
I'd rather just not download it instead. Just because my virus scanner may say it doesn't have a virus doesn't mean it's right. It means the file doesn't have a virus that my virus scanner is familiar with.

#30211 16/06/03 06:05 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
Code:
alias nicktt {
  if ($1 == color) {
    if ($3 == $me) return %nl.owntext
    elseif ($istokcs(%nl.specialnicks,$3,44)) return %nl.specialtext
    elseif ($3 ishop $active) return %nl.halftext
    elseif ($3 isop $active) return %nl.optext
    elseif ($3 isvoice $active) return %nl.voicetext
    return %nl.regtext
  }

  if ($1 == tooltip) {
    return Nickname: $3 $+ $crlf $+ Address: $address( $+ $3 $+ ,1) $+ $crlf $+ Status: $getStatus($3,$active)
  }
}

alias getStatus {
  if ($istokcs(%nl.specialnicks,$1,44)) return Friends
  elseif ($1 == $me) return Yourself
  elseif ($1 ishop $2) return Halfops
  elseif ($1 isop $2) return Operator
  elseif ($1 isvoice $2) return Voice
  else return Regular
}


ok thats what you have right now ..... to get what your looking for why not just add something like this for that tooltip info

Code:
  if ($1 == tooltip) {
    if ( $3 == $me ) return This is you in $active :) $+ $crlf $+ Status: $getStatus($3,$active) $+ $crlf $+ Idle: $duration($nick($active,$3,a).idle, hh:mm:ss)
    if ( $3 isnotify ) return $3 is on your notify $+ $crlf $+ Address: $address($3,4) $+ $crlf $+ Common Channels: $iif($comchan($3,0) > 0,$comchan($3,0),None) $+ $crlf $+ Status: $getStatus($3,$active) $+ $crlf $+ Idle: $duration($nick($active,$3,a).idle, hh:mm:ss)
    return Nickname: $3 $+ $crlf $+ Address: $address($3,4) $+ $crlf $+ Common Channels: $iif($comchan($3,0) > 0,$comchan($3,0),None) $+ $crlf $+ Status: $getStatus($3,$active) $+ $crlf $+ Idle: $duration($nick($active,$3,a).idle, hh:mm:ss)
  }


atleast thats what ive done into mine and it returns idle time with it


D3m0nnet.com
#30212 16/06/03 06:06 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
aight ill check that, thanks man wink

#30213 16/06/03 06:08 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
np at all just let me know if thats how you wanted yours or not ....... i just added your status thing to mine so ...... it still should work for ya maybe with alil more editing than i took the time to do tho


D3m0nnet.com
#30214 16/06/03 06:13 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
no it dont work right, it only show the time that ther have been idle since iv been in the room, and i have to click the nick, move my cursor off the nick and put it back on the nick to get it to update, not just move my cursor

but it is still only the ammount of time they have been idle since i entered the room...

[edit]
it also wants to continue conting up idle time for someone that came back from being idle...

Last edited by MTech; 16/06/03 06:16 PM.
#30215 16/06/03 06:15 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
codemaster i suppose you dont download ANYTHING? heh...

#30216 16/06/03 06:34 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
I download things, just not things when people say "trust me, it's not a virus"

#30217 16/06/03 06:38 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
smile look up i didnt say anything of the sort...

#30218 16/06/03 07:06 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
u cant get idle time for ppl before your in the room unless u whois them and set them to variable ...... thats the only way i know of presantly to do this


D3m0nnet.com
#30219 16/06/03 07:10 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
so how can i get a script to make the idle time right?

#30220 16/06/03 07:12 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
i told u ..... the only way is to /whois the channel ..... save each users real idle time ...... then u have a base for it ...... then ud have to run a comparison to that on a timer or when each user enters a line in the channel ...... basically your gonna flood yourself off the server by doing all this ... your best bet is to just use what ive used to just get idle times in channel


D3m0nnet.com
#30221 16/06/03 07:25 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
ok

#30222 16/06/03 08:12 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
your zip file had no files to extract :tongue: , also it said the folder may have been modified or corrupted


new username: tidy_trax
#30223 16/06/03 09:25 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
well it screwed up d/ling then i can extract it fine on my pc...

#30224 17/06/03 01:21 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
pheonix ...... how do u think i got his code ??? there were infact files there and they were intact and operable ...... maybe u just got a bad download


D3m0nnet.com
#30225 17/06/03 07:40 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
nah, (my bad m-tech blush) it was just a killer virus that had already destroyed winzip my antivirus and various other programs, nothing to worry about tho :tongue:


new username: tidy_trax
#30226 17/06/03 03:29 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
smile its ok

#30227 17/06/03 03:32 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
another thing:
how can a virus in a zip file do anything?

#30228 17/06/03 04:33 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
i know it cant but i just found it suspicious that you wouldnt check the zip was ok 1st, but as i said i made a big mistake frown


new username: tidy_trax
#30229 17/06/03 05:02 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Umm it sure can. With new virus technologies ANY file can contain a virus, there was one that I can't remember the name off hand, that made it so .jpg files can contain viruses.

#30230 17/06/03 05:34 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
never heard of stuff like that, only exes

but i check everything i send out to anything and anything i get from people

some people like to know that i check stuff, some like that guy think its suspicious

#30231 17/06/03 05:37 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
i don't really know but i think that a virus start working on your computer only when u RUN the file so just don't run it

#30232 17/06/03 05:55 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
i never run zips i only extract them

#30233 17/06/03 05:59 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
well ive had 3 from txts,7 from exes,4 from internet sites,n 1 that i didnt know of


new username: tidy_trax
#30234 17/06/03 07:49 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
wow in the last 6 yrs ive only ever gotten one virus ...... you must be really in need of watching where ur downloading from


D3m0nnet.com
#30235 17/06/03 08:06 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
i got a trojan from a warez site but my avs caught it and i erased it, no harm done smile

#30236 17/06/03 08:33 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
i know, its because i normally improve on my scripting by learning from others code, so i perform a google search every time i think of something i want to see, ive got 4 viruses from doing that :tongue:


new username: tidy_trax
#30237 18/06/03 06:32 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 23
N
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
N
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 23
Code:
 
alias nicktt {
  if ($1 == color) {
    if ($3 == $me) return %nl.owntext
    elseif ($istokcs(%nl.specialnicks,$3,44)) return %nl.specialtext
    elseif ($3 ishop $active) return %nl.halftext
    elseif ($3 isop $active) return %nl.optext
    elseif ($3 isvoice $active) return %nl.voicetext
    return %nl.regtext
  }

  if ($1 == tooltip) {
    return Nickname: $3 $+ $crlf $+ Address: $address( $+ $3 $+ ,1) $+ $crlf $+ Status: $getStatus($3,$active)
  }
}


this code is from Custom Nicklist by l0n3R in mircscripts.org
and to tell u i'm l0n3R

with reference to u wanting to return the idle time which i had try but it wont work

cause when the dll sense its a tooltip it call for the nicktt alias
the dll perform the alias and it places the command on hold till the dll request it to display to the screen

so even u do a whois nick
it wont return the current nick that is rollover it will only return the result of the previous nick that is rollover


blushcoolcrazy frownlaughmadshockedsmile:tongue:wink
#30238 18/06/03 07:19 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
oh
ok ty, maybe try to fix this somehows? it would be cool if it can be done

#30239 18/06/03 08:02 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
if that is his code mtech ..... hes saying that what your trying to accomplish was attemtped ,,,,, but due to the time it takes to get the info and the time the tooltip has to fire ....... it just wont perform it corectly ..... stick with the way i showed u or just dont mess with it at all ..... your just trying to give yourself a huge headache


D3m0nnet.com
#30240 19/06/03 01:59 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
ill try to delay the popup..

#30241 19/06/03 05:04 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 23
N
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
N
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 23
its not how late the delay of the tooltip came out

but its its already on hold the result than when the tooltip is call to be display it will just display the result that is on hold


blushcoolcrazy frownlaughmadshockedsmile:tongue:wink
#30242 19/06/03 05:32 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
yea i couldnt figure it out...
im going to figure somthing to display the idle time if it kills meh...

#30243 19/06/03 05:35 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
i told u how ... but your only gonna be able to do it in channels that arnt huge or your gonna flood off the server


D3m0nnet.com
#30244 20/06/03 02:00 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
i go to huge channels....

#30245 20/06/03 02:32 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
then dont mess with it ...... mine works fine for me and ive been in channels of 150 + ...... and on some servers u cant /who a chan unless your op in the chan ..... makes some scripts not work properly


D3m0nnet.com
#30246 20/06/03 03:57 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
id rather have no idle time than an incorrect one

#30247 20/06/03 05:35 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
ok then dont use one ...... doesnt really matter to me in the least ... what mirc has always got its idle time thru that is in channel idle time not server wide idle time ..... and it cant get idle time from before u were there ..... there is no base to get it from ...... its not totally incorrect ...... its just not the real idle time your after

furthermore ...... you will never be able to get the full idle time of every user because they can set themselves +i which is invisble on most servers ..... negating any scan u can run to get it from

why would an idle time be so important in the first place? is there a dire need that u have to have this? i mean it could be done ...... just not in that tooltip ......


D3m0nnet.com
#30248 20/06/03 11:57 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
yep i like to know if anyone is listening before i go off blabering in the channel

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Link Copied to Clipboard