mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: Multiple/one instance of mIRC [Re: argv0] #256072 16/12/15 05:35 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 342
M
MeStinkBAD Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 342
Considering that mIRC provides provides ways to create new windows and new server connections with a single process running, very few users would really need to ever use multiple instances. Thus such an option should exist, enabled by default. If a user needs to launch a new separate process, they may disable this feature with an option.


Beware of MeStinkBAD! He knows more than he actually does!
Re: Multiple/one instance of mIRC [Re: MeStinkBAD] #260607 22/05/17 05:01 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,741
Raccoon Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,741
For reference, there is a simple "good enough" method to determine if you're running a first or second+ instance of mIRC. I'm not going to argue the point of whether this is the best or most accurate solution, and DDE may certainly vanish at some point. It's just an available option for your toolkit.

Code:
if ($ddename == mIRC) { echo -a This is the primary instance of mIRC. }
if ($ddename != mIRC) { echo -a This is a secondary instance of mIRC. }


Well. At least I won lunch.
Good philosophy, see good in bad, I like!
Re: Multiple/one instance of mIRC [Re: Raccoon] #260608 22/05/17 09:57 AM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 95
klez Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 95
I tested and this not works! I run the first instance and $ddename returns mIRC and when I run the secondary instance, $ddename also returns mIRC. I resolved this issue using $coms that works perfectly. Although, thank you for your try.

Page 2 of 2 1 2