mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Bot - Multiple Chats/Channels #245951 15/05/14 05:09 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
A
AllDayGrinding Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
I am really confused... So My Code is this -->> http://pastebin.com/4YfqHzSu

And I would like to have the bot in more that one channel with different Commands and stuff, and a new list of points and stuff like that, Say, I would like the bot in my Twitch channel and my friends Twitch.tv channel, Does anyone know what I need to do to do this and OR a command to Type In the bots channel to join someone elses channel?

Thanks for reading, laugh Any help will be appreciated laugh (Ps. I am a Noob)

Re: Bot - Multiple Chats/Channels [Re: AllDayGrinding] #245952 15/05/14 06:09 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,350
L
Loki12583 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,350
You already asked this and were given an answer. READ THE HELP FILES.

http://forums.mirc.com/ubbthreads.php/topics/245780/Re:_Bot_in_more_that_one_chann#Post245780

Re: Bot - Multiple Chats/Channels [Re: Loki12583] #245954 15/05/14 06:42 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
A
AllDayGrinding Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
Which Part does it say how to have a bot in more than one channel?

Re: Bot - Multiple Chats/Channels [Re: AllDayGrinding] #245956 15/05/14 07:13 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,889
W
Wims Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
W
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,889
Pretty much everywhere..

To get your bot in a different channel you need to join that channel using the /join command (which might be handled by /server in an on start event, but that's still sending /join to the server at some points).

Joining a different channel is as simple as typing /join #channel.
The problem is that your script does not handle multiple channels. You could be adding more than one channel for the location of your events (like on *:text:*:#channle1,#channel2:{ ), it wouldn't work anyway, because the script does not care about the channel, it's not taken into account, you need to take it into account and create dynamic name instead of static name.
You can read more about creating dynamic name here but you should really look at Loki's second quote in his last post on that link he gave. It's exactly what you are looking for, your static section's name ("commands") for the INI file was changed to a dynamic name: $chan (or #, which is the same, but I recommend using $chan instead)


#mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net == the best mIRC help channel
Re: Bot - Multiple Chats/Channels [Re: AllDayGrinding] #245957 15/05/14 07:35 PM
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 170
Bramzee Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 170
Messaged you Grinding. Hopefully between the examples I gave you and the information/links these guys have shared you can get it figured out smile

Also, to join a different channel just go to where you did /join #yourchannel the first time and do it again. But replace #yourchannel with #theirchannel

Re: Bot - Multiple Chats/Channels [Re: Bramzee] #245958 15/05/14 08:22 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
A
AllDayGrinding Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
Thanks laugh I replied