mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
A
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
I have made a chat bot for my Twitch chat Thanks for your guys help laugh

But I was wondering how I could have the bot in more that one channel with different commands and stuff like that? any help would be appreciated laugh

Last edited by AllDayGrinding; 05/05/14 05:12 PM.
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
A
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
Bump

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
N
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
N
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
/j #channelname

on*:text:text:#channelname: { do stuff }

I don't understand the question?


Nillens @ irc.twitch.tv
Nillen @ irc.rizon.net
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 170
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 170
post the portion of the script that you're using for add/del commands and maybe it would be easier to help?

But, to give a little help, replace #nick1 with #nick2, #nick3 and so on and be sure to have separate portions of the command.ini file for each user and to include that into the read,write,and remove portion of the script.

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
A
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
I meant that I have a chat bot in my chat and some people have been asking for it in their chat but with different commands, is there anyway to do that or would I have to use a different Program?

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
N
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
N
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
Your commands are triggered from the remote.ini, you can just make whatever they want? Or add a dynamic trigger in an ini file for a message which would likely be the most common demand.

Just join their channel. /j #channel
and then make a script, you know how to make a script, right?


Nillens @ irc.twitch.tv
Nillen @ irc.rizon.net
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
A
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 72
Where do I put /j #channel? And when I do would the remote bit be empty?

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,358
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,358
Please read the help files or follow a tutorial on scripting instead of asking such basic questions.

For example, the command scripts. Instead of using a single topic named "commands", use $chan or # to create a list of commands available only in a specific channel.

Code:
on $*:text:/^!commandadd !?(\S+)/iS:#:{
  if ($nick !isop #) return
  msg # Successfully created $regml(1) $+ !
  writeini commands.ini commands $regml(1) $$3-
}

on $*:text:/^!(\S+)/:#:{
  if ($nick !isop #) return
  if ($readini(acommands.ini,n,commands,$regml(1))) msg # $v1
}


Code:
on $*:text:/^!commandadd !?(\S+)/iS:#:{
  if ($nick !isop #) return
  msg # Successfully created $regml(1) $+ !
  writeini commands.ini # $regml(1) $$3-
}

on $*:text:/^!(\S+)/:#:{
  if ($nick !isop #) return
  if ($readini(acommands.ini,n,#,$regml(1))) msg # $v1
}

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
N
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
N
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
What Loki said.

I used this tutorial when I started myself: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OMpJLw3SQkQ

Last edited by Nillen; 07/05/14 07:14 PM.

Nillens @ irc.twitch.tv
Nillen @ irc.rizon.net

Link Copied to Clipboard