mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#230856 22/03/11 10:36 PM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
R
rtdos Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
R
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
how can i setup mIRC so that the same servers and channels open each time i startup mIRC? currently it only saves one (can't really tell if it's the last one used or not)

rtdos #230859 22/03/11 10:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Code:
on *:start: {
  server irc.network1.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
  server -m irc.network2.com -j #chan4,#chan5,#chan6
  server -m irc.network3.com -j #chan7,#chan8,#chan9
}


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
rtdos #230861 22/03/11 10:52 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Two options.
1) Use the Perform section in the mIRC options.
2) Use a small script like
Code:
on *:start:{
.server irc.network1.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
.server -m irc.network2.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
.server -m irc.network3.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
}

Replace irc.networkN.com with the actual irc network addresses and #chanN with the correct channel names.

Personally I prefer, and recommend, the 2nd option.


laugh Riamus & I are counter-posting again.

Last edited by RusselB; 22/03/11 10:54 PM.
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
R
rtdos Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
R
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Originally Posted By: RusselB
Two options.
1) Use the Perform section in the mIRC options.
2) Use a small script like
Code:
on *:start:{
.server irc.network1.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
.server -m irc.network2.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
.server -m irc.network3.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
}

Replace irc.networkN.com with the actual irc network addresses and #chanN with the correct channel names.

Personally I prefer, and recommend, the 2nd option.


laugh Riamus & I are counter-posting again.


I'm looking in help and I do not see how the perform option works. confused


Woodzy
rtdos #230868 23/03/11 01:45 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Just press Alt-R, use File > New, and copy/paste the code given. Then edit the network and channel names. When done, restart and you'll join them.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
The OP stated that (s)he couldn't find how the Perform section operates, not the Scripting section.

The Perform section is located in mIRC Options -> Options -> Perform

Using /help perform brought beck the little bit of help that's in the help file for this area. It's not much, and then refers you to the Aliases section. This is one (of a few) reasons why I prefer and recommend the scripted version.

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
I know. I was recommending using the script instead of perform. Perform really isn't a good option for auto-connect when using multiple networks, as you mentioned as well.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
R
rtdos Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
R
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks, scripting worked! whistle

rtdos #230950 26/03/11 02:37 PM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
R
rtdos Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
R
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
but i am still interested in how perform works. grin


Woodzy
rtdos #230970 26/03/11 06:24 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
With the Perform section, you can set up the individual commands to run on the network selected in the drop down list.
By default, that list starts with an All Networks option, which means that the commands would be sent to whatever network you connected to.
Commands would be similar to things like
Code:
.msg nickserv identify <password>

Which would send the command to identify you to nickserv when you connected to the network. If the network selection is All Networks, then it'll send that information no matter what network you connected to, even if it's one that you haven't registered with.

This is a very simple example. Additionally, using the Perform section sends the command(s) as soon as you connect, thus if the network isn't ready for the information yet, the network might not recognize the information because it was sent too soon.

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
R
rtdos Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
R
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks! grin


Woodzy

Link Copied to Clipboard