mIRC Homepage
Posted By: rtdos startup settings - 22/03/11 10:36 PM
how can i setup mIRC so that the same servers and channels open each time i startup mIRC? currently it only saves one (can't really tell if it's the last one used or not)
Posted By: Riamus2 Re: startup settings - 22/03/11 10:48 PM
Code:
on *:start: {
  server irc.network1.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
  server -m irc.network2.com -j #chan4,#chan5,#chan6
  server -m irc.network3.com -j #chan7,#chan8,#chan9
}
Posted By: RusselB Re: startup settings - 22/03/11 10:52 PM
Two options.
1) Use the Perform section in the mIRC options.
2) Use a small script like
Code:
on *:start:{
.server irc.network1.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
.server -m irc.network2.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
.server -m irc.network3.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
}

Replace irc.networkN.com with the actual irc network addresses and #chanN with the correct channel names.

Personally I prefer, and recommend, the 2nd option.


laugh Riamus & I are counter-posting again.
Posted By: rtdos Re: startup settings - 23/03/11 12:08 AM
Originally Posted By: RusselB
Two options.
1) Use the Perform section in the mIRC options.
2) Use a small script like
Code:
on *:start:{
.server irc.network1.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
.server -m irc.network2.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
.server -m irc.network3.com -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3
}

Replace irc.networkN.com with the actual irc network addresses and #chanN with the correct channel names.

Personally I prefer, and recommend, the 2nd option.


laugh Riamus & I are counter-posting again.


I'm looking in help and I do not see how the perform option works. confused
Posted By: Riamus2 Re: startup settings - 23/03/11 01:45 AM
Just press Alt-R, use File > New, and copy/paste the code given. Then edit the network and channel names. When done, restart and you'll join them.
Posted By: RusselB Re: startup settings - 23/03/11 03:40 PM
The OP stated that (s)he couldn't find how the Perform section operates, not the Scripting section.

The Perform section is located in mIRC Options -> Options -> Perform

Using /help perform brought beck the little bit of help that's in the help file for this area. It's not much, and then refers you to the Aliases section. This is one (of a few) reasons why I prefer and recommend the scripted version.
Posted By: Riamus2 Re: startup settings - 23/03/11 08:09 PM
I know. I was recommending using the script instead of perform. Perform really isn't a good option for auto-connect when using multiple networks, as you mentioned as well.
Posted By: rtdos Re: startup settings - 26/03/11 02:36 PM
Thanks, scripting worked! whistle
Posted By: rtdos Re: startup settings - 26/03/11 02:37 PM
but i am still interested in how perform works. grin
Posted By: RusselB Re: startup settings - 26/03/11 06:24 PM
With the Perform section, you can set up the individual commands to run on the network selected in the drop down list.
By default, that list starts with an All Networks option, which means that the commands would be sent to whatever network you connected to.
Commands would be similar to things like
Code:
.msg nickserv identify <password>

Which would send the command to identify you to nickserv when you connected to the network. If the network selection is All Networks, then it'll send that information no matter what network you connected to, even if it's one that you haven't registered with.

This is a very simple example. Additionally, using the Perform section sends the command(s) as soon as you connect, thus if the network isn't ready for the information yet, the network might not recognize the information because it was sent too soon.
Posted By: rtdos Re: startup settings - 27/03/11 08:26 PM
Thanks! grin
© mIRC Discussion Forums