mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
F
firefox Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
F
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
is there a quick way to minimise all channel windows in mirc (not minimise mirc itself) ?

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
you could use a script that is attached to a F key
example:
Code:
menu * {
  Minimize All windows on $network : F10
  Restore All windows on $network : F11
  Minimize All windows on all networks : sF10
  Restore All windows on all networks : sF11
}
F10 {
  var %a = 1, %b = $window(*,0)
  while %a <= %b {
    window -n $qt($window(*,%a))
    inc %a
  }
}
sF10 scon -at1 F10
F11 {
  var %a = 1, %b = $window(*,0)
  while %a <= %b {
    window -r $qt($window(*,%a))
    inc %a
  }
}
sF11 scon -at1 F11


Gave you a bit more than you actually requested, but figured most of it made common sense to have.

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
F
firefox Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
F
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
Thanks looks nice: could it be made so it can be activated by a popup instead of an F key?

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 503
B
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
B
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 503
Umm, that is.

Infact, that code is *BOTH*.

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
F
firefox Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
F
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
ah i see now - thanks for pointing that out

it doesn't seem to be working though

i added it to remotes as a new script

Code:
-
SF10 Unknown command
-
F10 Unknown command
-
F10 Unknown command
-
SF10 Unknown command
-


I am using mirc 6.2 and 6.21 btw


Last edited by firefox; 15/03/08 09:59 PM.
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 503
B
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
B
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 503
Code:
menu * {
  Minimize All windows on $network : F10
  Restore All windows on $network : F11
  Minimize All windows on all networks : sF10
  Restore All windows on all networks : sF11
}
alias F10 {
  var %a = 1, %b = $window(*,0)
  while %a <= %b {
    window -n $qt($window(*,%a))
    inc %a
  }
}
alias sF10 scon -at1 F10
alias F11 {
  var %a = 1, %b = $window(*,0)
  while %a <= %b {
    window -r $qt($window(*,%a))
    inc %a
  }
}
alias sF11 scon -at1 F11


Try that instead. Alias names in remotes require the 'alias' keyword infront of them.

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
F
firefox Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
F
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 202
thanks - it works now


Link Copied to Clipboard