mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
/splay error. #161289 05/10/06 02:43 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
M
mikex Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
M
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Hello, When I use the /splay "X:/song.mp3" command nothing plays, any suggestions? tried this on 6.17,6.16 and 6.2

Re: /splay error. #161290 05/10/06 04:20 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 612
B
billythekid Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
B
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 612
do you get an "unable to play" error in status, if not try a different mp3 as some don't play, strangely. mIRC is entirely dependant on media player to play stuff, so try opening the file in media player too(although sometimes they play in MP and not in mIRC)

you could also try this piece of code

//noop $findfile($left($mircdir,2),*.mp3,1,splay $1-)

use both //s if doing it from the command line.

btk

Last edited by billythekid; 05/10/06 04:23 PM.

billythekid
Re: /splay error. #161291 05/10/06 04:58 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
M
mikex Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
M
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
I don't get any error and I tried the command you gave me and it didn't play, they work in windows media player but not mIRC, strange.

Re: /splay error. #161292 05/10/06 07:28 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
hixxy Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
If you're not getting any error it sounds like either you have a custom /splay alias, which can see by typing //echo -a $isalias(splay), or the file is being played but it's silent.

Re: /splay error. #161293 05/10/06 07:36 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Lpfix5 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
Quote:
Hello, When I use the /splay "X:/song.mp3" command nothing plays, any suggestions? tried this on 6.17,6.16 and 6.2


type this //splay -p X:\song.mp3 | //vol -v 65535

make sure to type it exactly shown with the 2 //


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
Re: /splay error. #161294 05/10/06 11:38 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
M
mikex Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
M
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Quote:
If you're not getting any error it sounds like either you have a custom /splay alias, which can see by typing //echo -a $isalias(splay), or the file is being played but it's silent.

It's not an alias and I tried //splay -p F:\files\always.mp3 | //vol -v 65535 and I didn't hear anything.

Re: /splay error. #161295 06/10/06 05:34 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
B
bierens Offline
Mostly harmless
Offline
Mostly harmless
B
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
I get the same error, i think its a bug in mirc or in media player.

Maybe any1 have some solution for it?

Re: /splay error. #161296 07/10/06 01:35 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Have you guys tried other MP3s? **Not all MP3s will play in mIRC using /splay**


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: /splay error. #161297 07/10/06 04:16 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Lpfix5 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
Really man you shouldnt have an issue unless the splay alias was re-written.

Riamus I yet to see that happen


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
Re: /splay error. #161298 07/10/06 01:02 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 73
M
Mardeg Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
M
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 73
Could be an oddly encoded mp3 file. I've found that sometimes with a bitrate less than 96k/s.

Re: /splay error. #161299 07/10/06 03:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Yeah, certain MP3s are not encoded "correctly" and even if they play on WMP, mIRC doesn't like them. I've had a couple do that to me in the past and had to find different versions.

Of course, it is possible that in the last couple of versions, mIRC has gotten better at dealing with those. I haven't seen it happen since probably around 6.14. But I haven't seen any changes to splay either, so...


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: /splay error. #161300 07/10/06 07:26 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Lpfix5 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
I remember when splay used to lock up mirc if you would splay stop a song and try to play another etc..

spay has been improved for fact try an older mIRC version with splay youll see what I mean


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }