mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
display processor usage? #14285 06/03/03 03:59 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 237
X
xrn0id Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
X
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 237
how? I know it can be done with one of those scripts, but can you do it without? and if not, where can I get one of those scripts?



;Check for Life

if (%life == $null) {
goto getlife
}
Re: display processor usage? #14286 06/03/03 04:47 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
O
Online Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
Well you can download this addon and see how it uses moo.dll (included) for displaying some sort of stats.

The command for CPU stats is //echo -a $dll(moo.dll,cpuinfo,_)

Re: display processor usage? #14287 06/03/03 12:22 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 237
X
xrn0id Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
X
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 237
what about processor usage?
and what are all the commands I can use with moo.dll? is there a list or a help file with them? I cant find one anywhere



;Check for Life

if (%life == $null) {
goto getlife
}
Re: display processor usage? #14288 06/03/03 12:26 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Collective Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
http://www.influenced.net/moo.zip has a readme.txt and example.mrc.

Re: display processor usage? #14289 06/03/03 12:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 237
X
xrn0id Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
X
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 237
yes I have read the readme before, and that offers no help.



;Check for Life

if (%life == $null) {
goto getlife
}
Re: display processor usage? #14290 06/03/03 01:23 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
O
Online Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
Using the cpuinfo function you can get percentage of processor load.

Re: display processor usage? #14291 06/03/03 04:40 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 237
X
xrn0id Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
X
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 237
is that with moodll or with mirc?



;Check for Life

if (%life == $null) {
goto getlife
}
Re: display processor usage? #14292 06/03/03 04:49 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 237
X
xrn0id Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
X
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 237
thats with moodll nm



;Check for Life

if (%life == $null) {
goto getlife
}
Re: display processor usage? #14293 07/03/03 03:38 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 237
X
xrn0id Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
X
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 237
i have an amd, and it dosnt show me processor load. It just says "1-AMD Thunderbird, 1001MHz, 256KB" where at my school it would say "1-INTEL P4, 1636MHz, 256KB, 4%" whats going on?



;Check for Life

if (%life == $null) {
goto getlife
}
Re: display processor usage? #14294 07/03/03 04:14 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
O
Online Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
Instead of $dll(moo.dll,cpuinfo,_) try $dll(dll\moo\moo.dll,cpuinfo,old). this one is slower, but maybe will work.

If that doesn't help too, try mailing the author - mark@influenced.net - asking why doesn't it display the current load for your processor.