mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
this is how i start my script #11682 17/02/03 04:34 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 15
J
jlb00h Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
J
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 15
its a remote script named "script.ini"
heres how i run it:

/remote on
/load -rs script.ini

anything i'm missing? cause Nothing happens wink

Re: this is how i start my script #11683 17/02/03 04:35 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 108
H
Hindsight Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
H
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 108
hrmm well what exactly is in script.ini that you think should run?

Re: this is how i start my script #11684 17/02/03 01:07 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 76
G
gerdigos Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
G
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 76
1)Are you using a "clean" mIRC or a script?
Scripts might have a protection mechanism that will unload every script on load. In that case, try typing:
/load -nrs script.ini
to deter the script from unloading your remote.

2)Make sure mIRC is listening to all CTCPs, Events and Raws. (Tools->Remote->Listen->enable all)

3)When a script is loaded, an echo informs you that it was successful. e.g.:
* Loaded remotes 'C:\mIRC\script.ini'

Check these out smirk

Re: this is how i start my script #11685 17/02/03 03:12 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 15
J
jlb00h Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
J
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 15
/load -nrs script.ini

invalid switch

?

Re: this is how i start my script #11686 17/02/03 07:45 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 76
G
gerdigos Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
G
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 76
Yeah, sorry: -nrs is only used when /unloading smirk

Re: this is how i start my script #11687 17/02/03 10:06 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 15
J
jlb00h Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
J
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 15
the channel is [+nrt] ?

Re: this is how i start my script #11688 17/02/03 10:29 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 843
P
Poppy Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 843
/load -rs script.ini
/remote on

OR...you could open up your mIRC editor and load it that way. Go to file->load->script...then locate it from there. smile


Never compare yourself to others - they're more screwed up than you think.
Re: this is how i start my script #11689 18/02/03 01:54 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 15
J
jlb00h Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
J
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 15
Quote:
file->load->script

under file, there is no 'load'
and it seems that remotes are always ON by default

Re: this is how i start my script #11690 18/02/03 02:06 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Collective Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
Yes there is, look.

mIRC Editor, not the main mIRC window, or wherever you are looking.

Re: this is how i start my script #11691 18/02/03 02:53 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
on by defualt??? u have to load the things to have them even be used ...... and yes i do belive remotes are on by defualt ...... but mirc has not remotes in it when u dl it from the site or one of its mirrors ....... unless of course ur dl some other mirc script that has been modified ..... in that case then you have to go thru that script and find out why things arnt loding for u ...... chances are someone has something in there not allowing u to add things to it ....... but thats just a guess


D3m0nnet.com
Re: this is how i start my script #11692 18/02/03 03:40 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 332
C
Cheech Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 332
just a thought but where is the file located on your computer you are trying to /load ?

Re: this is how i start my script #11693 18/02/03 03:42 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
it should be giving him some kinda message in status like loaded script name or cant find script name ...... thats what im not getting???


D3m0nnet.com
Re: this is how i start my script #11694 18/02/03 03:58 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 332
C
Cheech Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 332
yeah altho i wonder if he allready has a script.ini file in remotes ? if so by default it would basically just update the existing file to my understandin ? i have never done it but would he recieve any msg at that point ? also i see often on my server where ppl are trying to script a loaded package like P&P etc which seems to cause much difficulty ? but i agree with you at a minimum he should get
* /load: no such file 'c:\mirc\yada.ini'

Re: this is how i start my script #11695 18/02/03 04:19 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
ok to test it i just typed in the name of an already loaded script in mine and got this result

* Loaded script 'C:\mirc\script.mrc'

what it basically does is reloads it ...... so even if he has it already loaded it should give that message and to test if its a madeup name that doesnt exist i got this result

* /load: no such file 'C:\mirc\script.ini'

so basically either way it should post some result ..... unless of course there is another script in there that is stopping the command from even being recognized and halting its display of such??? checking remotes clicking veiw and looking for the name of the remote trying to be loaded would show what has been loaded maybe checking there would shed alil light on a few things to even see if its loading what hes tryin to

as for it not doing anything ...... aside from that one line saying its loaded most scripts dont throw bells and whistles at u once u load them im not sure even what is tryin to be loaded to make certain what the problem is or the result that should be recieved


D3m0nnet.com