mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
If I have a router... #111110 13/02/05 01:19 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
A
Antares Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
how can I change the setting so that I can receive files?

Re: If I have a router... #111111 13/02/05 03:13 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 994
C
CtrlAltDel Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 994
Quote:
how can I change the setting so that I can receive files?


a router should have no effect on receiving files, just sending .. try your ignore settings (Options >> DCC >> Ignore)


I refuse to engage in a battle of wits with an unarmed person. wink
Re: If I have a router... #111112 13/02/05 04:08 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
acutally you have to forward ports from your router, to your computer. check your router manual or the company's website for more info.


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: If I have a router... #111113 13/02/05 06:56 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
A
Antares Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Well I didn't know that I have a router inside my DSL modem until a while ago. I use SBC Yahoo so if anyone who uses it can help me that would be great.

Re: If I have a router... #111114 13/02/05 11:07 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
maybe i'm wrong but i do not believe the dsl modem has a router in it. a quick google search for yahoo dsl router config prduces results like "yahoo dsl and linksys: problems" etc meaning that it doesnt have an internal router.


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: If I have a router... #111115 14/02/05 12:06 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
A
Antares Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Well I called the SBC Yahoo tech support and one of the guys told me that there is a router inside of the modem.

Re: If I have a router... #111116 14/02/05 04:14 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
ok so try going to http://192.168.1.1 or http://192.168.0.1 that should get you in, but if not im not sure.


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
I have a question about my Roder #111117 14/02/05 04:39 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
S
SPReset Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
S
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
I have a Roder and it's a Linksys. Ummm, I use to have the Road Runner in my room and my mom and my sister had the Roders and the time I didn't really know how to work miRC. This was back in 2003. I didn't have problems with my connection. Now, last year when I moved rooms and I got the Roder. I had problems trying to connection to miRC, but I finally ended up getting connected to a server. Now, the only problem I'm still having is trying to share my files with others. What do I need to do? Will their be a way to fix this issue or no? =\

Re: I have a question about my Roder #111118 14/02/05 08:05 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
go to they same addrss as i mentioned 2 posts up, you need to configure port forwarding to your computer's IP address for ports 1024-5000 tcp. if you dont know your computer's lan ip then go to start -> run -> and type 'cmd' for XP, and 'command' for <XP. type in 'ipconfig'
you get this:
Code:
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator&gt;ipconfig
Windows IP Configuration
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : home
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: I have a question about my Roder #111119 14/02/05 09:08 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
S
SPReset Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
S
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
^^
Okay thanx for the other information, but the 2 address you posted. The first link askes you for your username and password to access that site and the second link doesn't work. So do I just do the other step? Cause I'm not sure about my IP address and all of that stuff haha

Re: I have a question about my Roder #111120 14/02/05 09:13 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
leave both username and pass blank, or try admin or administrator with no pass, or admin and admin username and pass.


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: I have a question about my Roder #111121 14/02/05 09:18 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
S
SPReset Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
S
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Quote:
leave both username and pass blank, or try admin or administrator with no pass, or admin and admin username and pass.

Do you mind if I IM you on AIM, so I can show you what it said about the IP thing and what I need to do or no that's not a good idea?

Re: I have a question about my Roder #111122 14/02/05 09:20 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
go ahead


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: I have a question about my Roder #111123 15/02/05 09:16 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
A
Antares Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Quote:
ok so try going to http://192.168.1.1 or http://192.168.0.1 that should get you in, but if not im not sure.


Both of those sites dont' work.

Re: I have a question about my Roder #111124 15/02/05 09:56 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 359
L
LostServ Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
L
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 359
That means you do not have a internal router in your modem.

Re: I have a question about my Roder #111125 16/02/05 07:02 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
A
Antares Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Oh...hmm then I don't know why I can't receive files in mIRC. Whenever I type in the command it always says something about /dccserver on +s. I know I'm supposed to type that in but when I do it still doesn't work.

Re: I have a question about my Roder #111126 20/02/05 06:22 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
A
Antares Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
No one knows what the problem is?


Milo: "Scarlet Needle!!!"
Re: I have a question about my Roder #111127 20/02/05 07:26 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 71
P
Phant0m Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
P
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 71
From all what I have read and interpreted, xDSL/Cable+ modems are Routers just not in sense we are use to.

Hi Antares

For sending and receiving files, a problem doesn’t necessarily mean is on your end.

In Regards to receiving files,

Is this over DCC server? Or is this done over regular means (/DCC send Antares)

By regular means,

Are you using third-party software firewall? If so what is the name of the software firewall? Is it a rule-based software firewall and you using stealthed rule-set or paranoid rule-set? Paranoid rule-sets restrict communication to specific services like surfing, checking/sending e-mail, connecting to IRC servers. If this is the setup you using you will need to configure rule to allow TCP initiating connections from local PC to remote machines, by default temp range (1024-5000).

Now the other user who sends file send request needs to have everything on his/her end to receive TCP initiating packets from remote machine (and in this case it would be from you), so if user has Router, forwarding port or setting him/her self on DMZ is the first step. If user has software firewall running, it needs to be configured also….

If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to poster further. wink


Kn0wledge Is Thee P0wer!!!!
Re: I have a question about my Roder #111128 21/02/05 07:16 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
A
Antares Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Uh...this is done by regular means. The thing is I didn't have this problem before when I got DSL, and then when I didn't use it for a while and began using it again, it had this problem, and I haven't been able to fix it.


Milo: "Scarlet Needle!!!"