mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#10996 14/02/03 08:47 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,125
Q
qwerty Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Q
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,125
Code:
alias abug echo -s one $&
  two

If you type /abug, it echoes "one" instead of the correct "one two" (if you enclose the code in { } it works fine though)

#10997 14/02/03 10:49 AM
P
Phant0m
Phant0m
P
Hey qwerty...

I don't see no bug, inserted "alias abug echo -s one $& two" into the remotes and typed abug and it replied with "one two"

Using Microsoft Windows XP Professional Corp with mIRC v6.03

#10998 14/02/03 11:04 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,125
Q
qwerty Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Q
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,125
This is normal, since your code is one line and mine two :tongue:
/help $&

#10999 14/02/03 11:18 AM
P
Phant0m
Phant0m
P
Hey...

I know the purpose of it but you aren't suppose to use it like that...

#11000 14/02/03 11:41 AM
P
Phant0m
Phant0m
P
What I mean is have you ever saw capabilities of alias events being on Multi Lines without using brackets { } ?

Alias Example Echo –a ONE LINE
Echo –a 2nd Line
Echo –a 3rd Line

#11001 14/02/03 06:38 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,125
Q
qwerty Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Q
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,125
But that's exactly the point... $& is NOT multiline, it's there so you can write in multiple lines but have mirc treat it as a single line. For example, you can write
Code:
if ($version == 6.03) $&
  echo -s ok

and it'll work, without needing { } or anything. { } are for multiline purposes, $& is not.

#11002 14/02/03 07:04 PM
P
Phant0m
Phant0m
P
I know what you mean, but what you class as a bug is what I’ve expect from mIRC style and thus here would be referred to me as abnormal considering mIRC’s current style of scripting. It can only be a bug if mIRC was supposedly programmed to-handle that which it’s not. This would actually be a Requested Feature...

You are going find quite a numerous things in the Help file which isn’t detailed enough… It’ happens...

#11003 15/02/03 12:31 AM
C
codemastr
codemastr
C
I say it is a bug. $& is equivilent to \ in other languages. It means "treat the following line as a continuation of the current line" therefore it should work just fine.

#11004 15/02/03 12:45 AM
P
Phant0m
Phant0m
P
We all have our opinions and mine is it’s programmed to work in command mode only using brackets, Even though it should work without Brackets but since it’s been programmed to work only within brackets it’s not a bug and this would be a Requested Feature indeed...


Link Copied to Clipboard