mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#94986 21/08/04 11:11 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 20
H
Hagadol Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
H
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 20
Each time I start MIRC (latest version 6.16) I add in the following two commands:

msg/ NS AUTH (my password)

/timer 0 200 .ctcp $me ping

Rather than add them (or other commands) every time, can I add them somewhere in the program, so they will always take effect automatically ?

#94987 21/08/04 11:25 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
W
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
W
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
in the scripts editer,
Remotes Section ( alt + r }
then type this:
on *:connect:#: { if ( $nick == $me ) { .msg nickserv identify password | .timer 0 200 .ctcp $me ping } }
when you connect it will start

#94988 21/08/04 11:45 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 20
H
Hagadol Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
H
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 20
Do I substitute the word "password" with my actual password ?

Thanks for the help.

#94989 21/08/04 11:50 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
W
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
W
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 291
thats where your commands would go
i use /ns identify mypassword
you should use /ns auth yourpassword
as i can see in your first post
laugh

#94990 21/08/04 12:03 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
K
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
Try if /ns or /nickserv auth yourpassword works, without the /msg. If it does, it's safer since no-one can steal your password by doing /nick ns or /nick nickserv while services are unavailable or on networks without services...

#94991 22/08/04 05:30 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 20
H
Hagadol Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
H
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 20
on *:connect:#: { if ( $nick == $me ) { .msg /ns auth dallas | .timer 0 200 .ctcp $me ping } }

(assuming PW is dallas

I tried all suggested variations above. Have success with the timer, though not with the password. Any ideas ?

#94992 22/08/04 09:47 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
K
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
on *:connect:#: { nickserv auth dallas | .timer 0 200 .ctcp $me ping }

I mean just ns or nickserv, not using /msg.
You could try this when you're connected: go to status window and type /nickserv auth dallas and see wether it returns unknown command or you're now authed...

btw: the on connect is only triggered when you connect, so your nick is always your nick...

#94993 22/08/04 06:13 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 20
H
Hagadol Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
H
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 20
It still will not work........

If I just entered this as a command on it's own without the timer (timer also on it's own) how would you suggest I write the two lines ?

Thank

#94994 22/08/04 06:30 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
on *:connect:#: { nickserv auth dallas | .timer 0 200 .ctcp $me ping }

that one will never work.. you dont "connect" to a channel, thats an on join event..

on *:CONNECT:{
/msg nickserv auth dallas
.timer 0 200 .ctcp $me ping
}

but you can also make shure you are on the right network by add:

if ($network == network) /msg nickserv auth dallas
if they have a shortcut for nickserv and its named ns.. just change nickserv to ns
change the red part to what network you are on, if youre not shure, then type: //echo network -->> $network
and you see it..


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
#94995 22/08/04 08:22 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
K
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
Oh, didn't even see that :# smile

on *:connect: {
nickserv auth dallas
.timer 0 200 .ctcp $me ping
}

is the correct remote.

If you have tried
/raw nickserv auth dallas
in the status window while connected and it does auth ok, you can use
raw -q nickserv auth dallas
as second line in your script.

(If you give me the network you're connecting to, I could check if this way works or not)

#94996 23/08/04 03:21 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 20
H
Hagadol Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
H
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 20
Thanks everyone !

Works now - after i chaged nickserv to ns !

Can I now add a line which will open the three channels I use, so I do not have to keep making three selections from my favorites ?!

#94997 23/08/04 12:11 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
K
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 701
Well, the line would be like below, you could add it to Perform (alt-o -> Connect->Options->Perform...) for your network:
/join #channel1,#channelname,#chat
Just change the names to your liking.

But since you're using the favorites folder:
Click Edit when you have a channel selected, then check the box Join on connect and select the correct network in the combobox at the bottom... Repeat this for every channel you want to join automatically on connect.


Link Copied to Clipboard