mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Mirc script editor #94592 17/08/04 09:11 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
J
JoWie Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
J
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
Not sure if someone already reported this (I have looked):

In the mirc script editor, if i goto file -> new and make a brand new .mrc file and press ok, it takes me to the users tab, without creating a file.

Re: Mirc script editor #94593 17/08/04 10:00 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
Z
Zyzzyx26 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Z
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
Yes, it happened to me a few times. Then I started writing the code in an already existing .mrc or creating a new .mrc file (via notepad) and then loading it smile

Don't know if it is a bug though...


"All we are saying is give peace a chance" -- John Lennon
Re: Mirc script editor #94594 17/08/04 11:23 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
yeah because mirc has nothing to write to the file. type something first..


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: Mirc script editor #94595 18/08/04 09:52 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
J
JoWie Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
J
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
im not talking about save as, 'NEW' creates a new empty page. How can you write something first if you dont have a empty page, it doesnt create a new page it takes me directly to users.

Re: Mirc script editor #94596 18/08/04 02:51 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 266
Z
zack Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Z
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 266
Never happened to me, and I've used that menu option a lot :|


You won't like it when I get angry.
Re: Mirc script editor #94597 18/08/04 05:09 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 384
D
DekuHaze Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
D
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 384
Doesn't happen to me. Doing File > New creates an empty "Script1.mrc" in my script directory and stays in the 'Remote' tab. Using mIRC 6.16.

Re: Mirc script editor #94598 19/08/04 11:28 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
J
JoWie Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
J
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
also when i finnaly get it to work to make an empty script, when i do save as, it wants to save users.mrc

Re: Mirc script editor #94599 25/08/04 01:35 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,063
D
Doqnach Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,063
uhm I think you made a new users file instead of a new remote file ;-]

make sure you are under the right tab when creating the new file :-P


If it ain't broken, don't fix it!
Re: Mirc script editor #94600 26/08/04 04:53 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
J
JoWie Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
J
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
I am under the right tab.... it does not create a new user file but it jumps to the user tab with my normal user file...

Re: Mirc script editor #94601 25/10/04 04:04 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 67
N
Naz Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
N
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 67
It does that that to me also when I click "save as", input a filename it replaces my users.mrc file and goes to the users tab.

I also have another script that somehow seems to move itself from the remotes to the channel popups and erases the channel popups I previously had. That I haven't caught in the process of doing so I don't know what triggers it yet. When it does this I see much of the script as a channel popup menu when i right click in a channel, tho neither the script or popus work any longer.


Those who live by the sword get shot by those who don't.