mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
show in active 'whois' #91692 25/07/04 09:40 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 95
W
wiebe Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
W
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 95
set mirc to show whois in active (mirc 6.16, dont know about other versions)
doing a remote whois with 'whois nick nick' works fine and shows in active window,
but when you use anything else for the first nick, it will show in status window instead.

whois command (ircu):
whois nick, normal whois
whois anything nick, remote whois (ie /whois 0 nick)
whois server nick, requests whois from server (oper only on undernet/quakenet/etc)

Re: show in active 'whois' #91693 25/07/04 12:44 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 788
C
Coolkill Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 788
ALT + O - IRC - Show in Active - Whois.

Works wonderfully for me.

/whois nickname - when not on the same server, displays all their information except idle time.

/whois nickname nickname - when not on the same server displays idle time and all information.

/whois 0 nickname - returns an error in the status window, because thats where error messages belong. ('No such server') - which is correct.

Eamonn.

Re: show in active 'whois' #91694 25/07/04 01:58 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 95
W
wiebe Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
W
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 95
/whois some.irc.server.org nick, doenst show in active, it only shows in active if you do /whois nick nick, as i described in my initial post.

as normal user on undernet/quakenet:
/whois 0 nick, or anything instead of 0 for a remote whois works, it does not give an error. this probably has something to do with ircu's Head In Sand features (or HIS).

it seems mirc keeps track of what is whois'd and doesnt 'blindly' show all whois raws in active.

Last edited by wiebe; 25/07/04 02:27 PM.
Re: show in active 'whois' #91695 25/07/04 11:09 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 228
S
Seifer Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 228
I'm not sure of any reason why it would be displayed this way, but this is the results I got.

//whios $me - active
//whois $me $me - active
//whois $server $me - status

Re: show in active 'whois' #91696 27/07/04 12:37 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
P
PJA10TB Offline
Mostly harmless
Offline
Mostly harmless
P
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
HI all,

I also have found this bug, it worked with version 6.14 as my friend have this line and it works however with version 6.16 it doesn't. Remote whois is not shown in active window, however it is only showing in status window.

The line goes like this...

on 1:join:#channelname: /whois $nick

This does a whois on every nick that joins out small channel, but the whois is not showing up in the active channel window, before you all say make sure whois is set in SHow in active, it is set. Right click on the user and do a whois as normal show ups, do a /whois nickname as normal works but not from remote.

Thanks, PJ