mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Little Help #81213 29/04/04 12:13 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
M
makochild Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
M
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
im trying to get a script called sysreset and a script called invision to work together.

ive noticed that both scripts add an option in the main menubar called sysreset and invision repectfully.

does anyone know how to do this? adding another menu item to the main menubar of mirc?

Re: Little Help #81214 29/04/04 12:15 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 397
A
ATMA Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 397
go into the sys w/e in mirc and fnid "Menu" and replace it w/ what you want it to be called


Need amazing web design for low price: http://www.matrixn3t.net
Re: Little Help #81215 29/04/04 12:20 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
T
tidy_trax Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
go into the scripts and put a single . in front of the menubar text.


New username: hixxy
Re: Little Help #81216 29/04/04 01:44 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
M
makochild Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
M
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
edit: well i just found out that some of the command wont work if i do this so im not gonna go after it.

thanks for the help anyway

Last edited by makochild; 29/04/04 02:20 PM.
Re: Little Help #81217 29/04/04 06:46 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 46
D
Dizkonnekted Offline
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
D
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 46
Hi makochild,

To add another menu item to the menu bar is as easy as adding one to the channel popup, look up /help popup.
Ill give you a short example here also!
If I'm reading what you are asking correctly this should get you on your way! :

; the following code will add an extra menu item called Hello to your menubar, status popup and channel popup.
;Of course you could remove the others that are not needed, like channel and status.
;tell mIRC this is a menu and where it should display
menu menubar,status,channel {
;add the menu item hello
Hello
;add a submenu called testing
.testing: {
;preform this simple task
echo 4 -a Hello this is a test!
;close the menu
}
;close the multi line script
}

Copy and paste the code to your remote section.
This will perform a simple echo in the active window when you click 'testing'. It looks a bit nasty all spread out and commented like that, but it should still work!

Hope this helps!

Regards,
Diz


Dizkonnekted from reality....!