mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
is it a bug? #77348 31/03/04 10:54 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 29
C
Charlie Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 29
Code:
  dialog tablename {
    title "Dialog"
    size -1 -1 270 95

    tab "Tab 1", 1, 0 0 270 100
    tab "Tab 2", 2
    tab "Tab 3", 3
    tab "Tab 4", 4
    tab "Tab 5", 5
    combo 6, 15 45 240 100, edit drop tab 1
  }
  on *:dialog:tablename:init:0: {
    did -ac $dname 6 &bbold, &uunderline
  }


now when you open the dialog with
Code:
  dialog -am tablename tablename

its display correctly, but when you click 'Tab1' till 'Tab5'
and click it back from 'Tab5' to 'Tab1', text inside combobox
have an error. where '&u' changed to ascii 01 (hex)

i am use mIRC v6.14 under Win2K (German Version)


Charlie
Re: is it a bug? #77349 31/03/04 11:12 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 230
G
greeny Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
G
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 230
Confirmed. I noticed this a while ago, it also happens with other controls (like text).

Re: is it a bug? #77350 04/06/04 08:14 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 329
Krejt Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 329
Yup it was a bug. Fixed in mIRC 6.15
29.Fixed ampersand bug in custom dialog combo boxes.

Re: is it a bug? #77351 22/07/04 01:42 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 17
V
voks Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
V
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 17
Like greeny said before, the same bug occures in text, and is still not fixed in 6.16.

Code:
dialog test {
  size -1 -1 225 148
  tab "1", 10, 1 1 221 129
  tab "2", 20
  tab "3", 30
  text "NoNameScript  2004 by greeny && mute", 332, 28 50 125 8, tab 30
} 


If I open Tab 3 directly after init, the & is shown correctly, but if I first open the second Tab and open Tab 3 then, there is this little square.

Suggestion:
Remove the alt-links from text. They are only useful in clickable items, I think, so we don't have to write two & to get one &.


using mirc 6.35 on WinXP Home SP3 and Windows 7