mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 19
O
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
O
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 19
Is there any way with the remote menu command to change the menubar name?

Within popups, u can use &Name at the top but can you do something like this using the remote menu command?

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
i dont even get what you want to do?
is it change the word "commands" in the menubar to something else?

I also didnt get what &Name is ment to do in popups?
not to help you here but could u explain what that does or show me an example.

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 19
O
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
O
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 19
In the popups window, at the top, if you type on it's own line
&MyMenu

The Commands menu item will change to the word "MyMenu"

This is done in the POPUPS section under Menubar.

There is a remote command called 'menu' to which I would like to try to accomplish the same thing. Is there a way?

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
I
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
I
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
Well, you can try this, it isn't guaranteed to work for all configs.. smile
; /menubarchanger <newtext>
Code:
alias menubarchanger {
  ; read in $mircini what popup.file the menubar is using
  var %a = $+(",$readini($mircini,pfiles,n4),")
  ; check if its an .ini file or not, and writeini or write accordingly
  if $gettok(%a,-1,46) == ini" { writeini %a bpopup n0 $$1 }
  else { write -l1 %a $$1 }
  ; load it again.
  .load -pm %a
}

Edit: decided to add some comments.. smile

Last edited by Iori; 19/02/04 10:06 PM.

Link Copied to Clipboard