mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#64400 18/12/03 10:29 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 14
A
Anyone Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 14
I have this in my remotes:

on *:START: {
server network1
}
on *:CONNECT: {
if ($network == network1) {
nick 1
j #chan1
j #chan2
j #chan3
msg nickserv identify pass
}
if ($network == netw2) {
nick 2
j #chan1
}
if ($network == netw3) {
nick 1
j #chan1
msg nickserv identify pass
}
}

The problem i'm having is on the 1st network works fine on the 3rd which is almost identical except that it's not on start. On the 1st netw i connect right away and eventhough i identify and am recognized it all happens too slow... meaning i don't get my statuses in the chans like i am supposed to...it's like i don't identify fast enough cause if i /hop i get all my statuses np. I talked to the opers on that netw and they said they don't know y this is happening...they just told me first start then connect...but i already knew that...i get my status withouth a problem if i just start and then connect manually seems it needs a certain amount of time to identify me.
What i want to know is it possible to delay the:
on *:CONNECT: {
if ($network == network1) {
for a couple of seconds so that i will identify be4 i actually start joining channels?

Any help would be appreciated.

#64401 18/12/03 11:11 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
T
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
T
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Sure, using timers. Put your channel joining and NickServ identifying commands in an alias, perhaps seperate:

Code:
alias network1 {
   msg nickserv identify blah
}
alias network1_join {
   join #x,#y,#z
}


Then just call a few timers in your on connect event, perhaps:

Code:
on *:connect:{
  if ($network == network1) {
     .timernetwork1 1 1 /network1
     .timernetwork1 1 5 /network1_join
  }
}


#64402 18/12/03 11:49 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 14
A
Anyone Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 14
Thx Terrywin it couldn't be any easier smile i do have one problem thou here:
Code:
alias network1_join {
   join #x,#y,#z
} 

i have to join a couple of chans that require a pass and if i put them like this it says that the key is not correct:
Code:
alias network1_join {
   j #chan1,#chan2 pass,#chan3,#chan4 pass
}

since that doesn't work for me i have it like this atm:
Code:
 
alias network1_join {
   j #chan1
   j #chan2 pass
   j #chan3
   j #chan4 pass
}


#64403 18/12/03 01:51 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,063
D
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,063
join #chan1,#chan2,#chan3 key1,NOKEY,key3


just fill in a bogus key for channels which do not requier keys


If it ain't broken, don't fix it!
#64404 19/12/03 05:42 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
T
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
T
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Or use a variable that stores a list of channels to join, and use a while loop and gettok.

(%chan.join == #blah,#zoom thekey)

Code:
alias network1_join { 
   var %i = 1
   while (%i <= $gettok(%chan.join,0,44)) {
      join $gettok(%chan.join,%i,44)
     inc %i
   }
}


Link Copied to Clipboard