mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Configure my SpeedTouch DSL #6354 13/01/03 10:18 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 62
lonesome Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 62
I'm using an Alcatel SpeedTouch Pro modem, and i really need help setting this up. I've worked with Linksys routers before and is able to do ports forwarding due to their simple web control interface, however, i really have no idea how to configure my current router to work with ports. As a result, I cannot use identd (113) and DCC sends and many other things that usually requires ports. Can anyone advise me on how to configure it so it'll work?

My Alcatel SpeedTouch

mIRC 6.03 Win98SE =)

Re: Configure my SpeedTouch DSL #6355 13/01/03 12:16 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,985
Watchdog Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,985
Your ISP should support this if they were the ones that gave you the modem.

Re: Configure my SpeedTouch DSL #6356 13/01/03 12:24 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
P
ParaBrat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
Did you look into the support area of that website for user guides available for download and any other info available? Some ASDL/DSL providers will also allow you to adjust settings at a site you can web or telnet into with a password.


ParaBrat @#mIRCAide DALnet
Re: Configure my SpeedTouch DSL #6357 13/01/03 05:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
R
Ranger13 Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
R
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
i have the same modem and mine works fine i had no prob with ports except for my router its most likely your router thats giving you the problems not the modem.

-----
Explosive.FireIRC.net #Fireirc