mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#56886 23/10/03 01:16 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
S
soulz Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
S
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
How can I change the "Commands" (Usually Defualt Name on Installation, Chagable via popups.ini) menu.. Via just a remote script... Like I asked in a previous post.. I want to be able to unload completely and remove the existing irc pop up menus from all menus that are changeable... However If Irc is currently open IRC wont allow the popups.ini to unload reload or be writen to.. except manually in the script editor..

Now what I am doing is making a set of menus for myself and a bunch of friends.. and most of them dont know what to do.. Outside of being able to load a script in...

All the current menus just get in the way.. of the ones I have created in a .mrc file as a remote script... I just want to have these people be able to load the script and have the new menus come into effect.. With out haveing them have to worry about changing things removing things etc..

So is there anyway to by pass the non ability to unload/write to the popups.ini ? confused confused confused


Dejavue is only proof that dreams really do come true.
#56887 23/10/03 01:43 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
Try this:
Code:
var %f = $shortfn($readini($mircini,pfiles,n4))
if ( $right(%f,4) == .ini ) {
  writeini %f bpopup n0 $1-
}
else {
  write -l1 %f $1-
}
.reload -pm %f


Link Copied to Clipboard