mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
dialog ==> list ==> hsbar bug #46896 03/09/03 04:18 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 38
S
snabbi Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
S
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 38
When adding a line which is to long for the list to display the horizontal bar doesn't update. Only using the command did -z command ensures one the right widths are used

Re: dialog ==> list ==> hsbar bug #46897 03/09/03 04:21 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
that isnt a bug........ thats why /did -z was added :tongue:


new username: tidy_trax
Re: dialog ==> list ==> hsbar bug #46898 03/09/03 04:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 249
C
ClickHeRe Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
C
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 249
after adding lines to the list you have to /did -z it to make it re-ajust the bar for the longest line.

Re: dialog ==> list ==> hsbar bug #46899 03/09/03 04:24 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
yes, thats not a bug.
if there's any kind of bug i would say its: it leaves quite a bit of space left over to the right of the text after using /did -z


new username: tidy_trax
Re: dialog ==> list ==> hsbar bug #46900 03/09/03 05:59 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Q
qwerty Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Q
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Agreed, the 'scrollable' width should be calculated more accurately.


/.timerQ 1 0 echo /.timerQ 1 0 $timer(Q).com
Re: dialog ==> list ==> hsbar bug #46901 11/07/04 05:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
K
Kevin_b_er Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
K
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
This is STILL a bug, the hsbar is not properly calculated and is often much longer than it needs to be.

Since the only known way to make an hsbar appear in a dialog's list control is with /did -z, it should at least be calculated properly. If not, someone care to explain how to manually set it?!?