mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
//run $mircdir bug? #46170 01/09/03 06:14 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 19
K
kamelion Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
K
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 19
When i type
//run $mircdir
in mIRC 6.1 it just opens a new mIRC. I typed it in status too and even tried //!run $mircdir, so there are no other run aliases. It works in 6.03.
I am using XP home edition, dutch.

Re: //run $mircdir bug? #46171 01/09/03 06:32 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 122
S
STING Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 122
It works here fine.
Type //echo -a $mircdir and look what it says.

Re: //run $mircdir bug? #46172 01/09/03 06:40 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 19
K
kamelion Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
K
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 19
tried that, it gives the path...

Re: //run $mircdir bug? #46173 01/09/03 06:43 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 414
Adrenalin Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 414
You whant run a new mirc application or folder where is the mirc application is located ?
To run a copy of the mirc type //run $mircexe


mIRC Chm Help 6.16.0.3 Full Anchored!
Re: //run $mircdir bug? #46174 01/09/03 06:45 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 19
K
kamelion Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
K
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 19
i want it to open the folder mIRC is located in, not run another mIRC.exe...

Re: //run $mircdir bug? #46175 01/09/03 06:57 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
If I type //run $mircdir in 6.1, I get a windows explorer opened for D:\mirc6.1, it doesn't launch a new mIRC.

Re: //run $mircdir bug? #46176 01/09/03 07:02 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 19
K
kamelion Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
K
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 19
I tried it and when i put the mIRC folder in my root dir it works like it should... Strange... ah well, guess i'll have to update my shortcuts now :tongue:

Re: //run $mircdir bug? #46177 01/09/03 07:06 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 329
Krejt Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 329
Yup, here as well. So on our machines it does exactly what Kamelion wants.
Kamelion, I have no idea how it is possible a //run $mircdir starts a new mIRC on your PC. That simply doesnt make sense. frown

Re: //run $mircdir bug? #46178 01/09/03 09:32 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 349
S
Skip Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 349
Do you have a mirc.exe one directory lower than your $mircdir (eg. C:\stuff\mirc\mirc.exe and C:\stuff\mirc.exe)? Windows trys to be 'helpful' by completing a path for you and pointing it to a file, for example try //run $+($mircdir,mirc\) - even if you have a mirc\ directory Windows will launch your mirc.exe

Re: //run $mircdir bug? #46179 02/09/03 11:24 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 19
K
kamelion Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
K
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 19
I did have that indeed, i put the new mIRC in a new folder in the old mIRC's folder ( i think it was something like c:\stuff\mirc script\mirc 6.1\ )
Tnx Skip, it didnt make sense to me to and i wonderd why it did that smile

Re: //run $mircdir bug? #46180 02/09/03 03:46 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 42
G
GregMo Offline
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
G
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 42
heh, just do what I do :-)

/run .

If you want the parent...

/run ..

Downloads?

/run downloads

You get the idea :-)

Cheers,
GregMo