mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
???? #40516 08/08/03 03:06 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
i am using serveral commands in my script, msg $active describe $acrive ect and so on
it wants to do all these commands on the first open network, instead of the one im on now...is there a way to fix that?


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: ???? #40517 08/08/03 03:38 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 774
T
theRat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 774
could you give us a little piece of code how to reproduce that?


Code:
//if ( khaled isgod ) echo yes | else echo no
Re: ???? #40518 08/08/03 03:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
R
root Offline
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
R
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
I think he just means that if he has multiple connections open, he wants to know how to send one command to a network and not to the others, while he $active being from on a diffrent network.

Re: ???? #40519 08/08/03 03:59 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
like this;
if i send this command from an sclick on a dialog;
/describe $active blkjnflddd
and $active is on [network 2], it will send the command to [network 1]
network 1 being the first opened network/status window


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: ???? #40520 08/08/03 04:14 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 73
C
CyBot Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
C
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 73
I think you may need to use $scon(0) and /scid .
I think thats what you mean, if so try:
/scid 2 //echo -s Status Screen For Server 2
You wanted that right?


The blue monkey is out of its barrel...
Re: ???? #40521 08/08/03 04:21 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
im sure i can fit it some how, but
i //echo-a $scon(0) and got 2
then i did the /scon 2 thing and got
* No such connection id: 2


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: ???? #40522 08/08/03 04:25 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
$scon(0) returns the amount of connections open, not the connection id's.


new username: tidy_trax
Re: ???? #40523 08/08/03 04:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 127
F
feud Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
F
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 127
what you're looking for is $scid().. maybe $activecid


------
deep down, i'm really superficial.
Re: ???? #40524 08/08/03 04:30 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
weird
the first network open is 1, the next is 5?


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: ???? #40525 08/08/03 05:31 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
ok i got it, thank you smile


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net