mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#40335 07/08/03 03:26 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
M
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
Code:
alias lag {
  if (%si.lag == 1) {
    if ($status == connected) {
      if ($dialog(si)) {
        if (!$hget(lag)) { .hmake lag 1000 | if ($isfile(lag.hsh)) { .hload lag lag.hsh } }
        if (!$1) { hadd lag ta $active | hadd lag ti $ticks | hadd lag se $server | $iif(!$hget(lag,$server),hadd lag $server 1 1) | .raw -q ping $server }
        elseif ($1 == free) && ($hget(lag)) { hfree lag | .hsave -o lag lag.hsh }
      }
    }
  }
  else { halt }
}
on ^*:PONG:{
  var %s = $hget(lag,se),%l = $round($calc(($ticks - $hget(lag,ti)) / 1000),3),%i = $hget(lag,%s)
  if (%i == 1 1) { hadd lag %s %l %l }
  elseif ($gettok(%i,1,32) > %l) { hadd lag %s %l $gettok(%i,2,32) }
  elseif ($gettok(%i,2,32) < %l) { hadd lag %s $gettok(%i,1,32) %l }
  did -ra si 15 %l
  haltdef
}

im using a mdx progress bar here, and i was wondering if anyone can get it to work, because im on cable, and i dont lag, and i only know cable people, so if someone on dialup could test this code (because on my computer nothing at all is on the progress bar) i would be greatfull, i know all codes for mdx are set up right because i can manually add to the progress bar

Last edited by MTec89; 07/08/03 03:27 PM.
#40336 07/08/03 05:28 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,256
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,256
Perhaps you need to read up on the meaning of lag. It has nothing to do with your connection type. Someone on cable can be lagged all the way to hell and back at the same time someone on a 28k8 is only lagging 1 second. Lag is the time needed for a signal you send out to arrive on the other end. It depends on your ISP, the condition of the server you are connected to and other things beyond your control. You can very much test it yourself.

#40337 07/08/03 05:58 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
M
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
well, i just dont get lagged, thats just it, so i really cant test it

#40338 07/08/03 08:01 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
K
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
EVERYONE lags.. point-blank. There are no ifs, ands, or buts. as LocutusofBorg said, its the time it takes for a signal to go down andback. Yes, your delay maybe be minimal (very fer milliseconds) but it will NEVER..and i mean NEVER reach 0. Even for example you host a game on your computer, and you connect to the game with the same computer, your ping will never be 0. never.

#40339 07/08/03 08:05 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
M
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
im always below .2xx lag, so i just say i dont lag....point blank

#40340 08/08/03 01:32 PM
R
root
root
R
.2xx is not 0, thats all they are trying to get through to you..

#40341 08/08/03 02:05 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,256
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,256
And as I said - it's pure luck and has NOTHING to do with your cable connection.

#40342 08/08/03 02:56 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
M
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
ok but why are you people worring about this, i just need a code tested, i dont need corrected about everything i say

Last edited by MTec89; 08/08/03 02:57 PM.
#40343 08/08/03 05:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,256
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,256
Because a] you can test it yourself, and b] if you are writing a script starting off on a wrong assumption, you'll never get it fixed, therefor we correct the original wrong assumption.

#40344 08/08/03 06:04 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
M
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
a] my lag isnt big enough to test it and b] i dont need corrected, just my code

#40345 08/08/03 07:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,958
W
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
W
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,958
It is big enough, just add three decimal places to your code and you'll see it more precisely.

#40346 08/08/03 07:45 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
M
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
where do i add them at?

#40347 08/08/03 10:54 PM
R
root
root
R
Would you like the code put into a .mrc file, zipped and emailed to you to?

#40348 08/08/03 11:02 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
M
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
if you want, but all i need is to know where i put that decimal

#40349 08/08/03 11:08 PM
R
root
root
R
In mIRC's help file, type /help /sarcasm

#40350 08/08/03 11:10 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
M
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
couldnt find it, can you explain it?

#40351 08/08/03 11:11 PM
R
root
root
R
* root slaps MTec89 with a large trout

#40352 08/08/03 11:13 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
M
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 733
comon man, if u know where it goes just tell me!!

#40353 08/08/03 11:24 PM
C
codemastr
codemastr
C
Don't try sarcasm with him, keep in mind he is the guy who when I told him he was an example of "the blind leading the blind" his response was 'if I were blind, how could I be using a computer?'

#40354 08/08/03 11:27 PM
R
root
root
R
Codemastr;Haha, alright then. (unreal owns?)
MTec89; Moaning, nudging, pushing and whining will -not- get you what you want.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard