mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#31051 19/06/03 10:48 PM
R
RODF
RODF
R
When I write a phrase with emoticon coloring, it appears a time. But when it has only emoticon, it appears 2 times, the coloring and the original. How I make to correct this? It has something made a mistake in input below?

on 1:INPUT:*:{ if (%happy isin $1 -) { /say $replace($1-, %happy, %happyc) | halt }
}

Sorry my english

#31052 20/06/03 08:56 AM
P
pheonix
pheonix
P
change halt to haltdef

#31053 20/06/03 08:59 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
K
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
*sigh* ignore pheonix... haltdef is to halt DEFAULT text (i.e. when you are using the ^ prefix on an event) To fix it, just use..

Code:
on 1:INPUT:*:{
  if ($lefT($1, 1) != $readini(mirc.ini, text, commandchar)) {
    /say $replace($1-, %happy, %happyc)
    /halt
  }
} 


#31054 20/06/03 09:03 AM
P
pheonix
pheonix
P
lets just say this has no problems working ;p

on *:INPUT:#:{
msg # $replace($1-,a,å,b,ß,c,ç)
haltdef
}

#31055 20/06/03 03:10 PM
C
codemastr
codemastr
C
It doesn't?
/msg nickserv identify mypassword
Your script:
/msg #currentchan /msg nickserv identify mypassword


Yea I don't see any problems there!

#31056 20/06/03 03:12 PM
P
pheonix
pheonix
P
erm what?
what does that have to with haltdef?

#31057 20/06/03 03:20 PM
C
codemastr
codemastr
C
You didn't say "haltdef has no problems working" you said the script itself has no problems working. Hence, you were wrong. I don't care whether haltdef works, I'm informing everyone that they should NOT use the code you pasted unless they like the idea of their passwords being visible to everyone.

#31058 20/06/03 03:23 PM
P
pheonix
pheonix
P
o i see what you mean now
easily fixed.

on *:INPUT:#:{
if ($left($1-,1) != /) {
msg # $replace($1-,a,å,b,ß,c,ç)
haltdef
}
}


Last edited by pheonix; 20/06/03 03:26 PM.
#31059 20/06/03 05:59 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
K
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
thats what i had originaly dumb[sel-censored] I have say so if the target is a query, channel, or dcc--it will work.. But no, you have to try and confuse the user.. Anyways, what if I change my commad prefix to @ I like to use @echo now, now how does your script check for a command prefix?

#31060 20/06/03 06:09 PM
P
pheonix
pheonix
P
wha

#31061 20/06/03 06:38 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
K
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
What if i change the command in Options>>[+]-General top says "Prefix"

#31062 20/06/03 06:48 PM
P
pheonix
pheonix
P
wha:|

#31063 20/06/03 06:52 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,015
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,015
You forgot that even if you change the command prefix from / that / will still work smile.

#31064 20/06/03 07:13 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
K
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
yes, but will not triggers theuser's new preference.

#31065 20/06/03 07:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,015
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,015
I emant you would need to combine both your script and phoenix's with an or for it to work perfectly..

#31066 20/06/03 07:30 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
K
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
If a user changes their preference, why would it need to account for the default method? They aren't going to change it, the continue to go on with the default method, now would they? >:D

#31067 20/06/03 07:31 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,015
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,015
Maybe they would do it accidentally/out of habit? Perhaps simply copy a command from a webpage and not want to bother changing the / to what they normally use?

#31068 21/06/03 06:57 PM
C
Cassius
Cassius
C
Code:
on 1:INPUT:*:{
  if (/ != $left($1-,1) {
    if (%happy isin $1-) { 
     msg $active $replace($1-, %happy, %happyc) | halt 
    }
   }  
}

my take.

#31069 21/06/03 07:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
K
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
Cassius, msg $active will not always work because you have DCC chats that requery =$nick for instance. Also why even bother to check if the string is listed, and not just go through with the replace. Im sure the $replace has a condition in it already to check, here your just wasting that .0000001 second of resource. >:D

Code:
on 1:INPUT:*: {
  if ($left($1, 1) !isin $+(/,$readini($mircini, text,commandchar))) {
    /say $replace($1-, %happy, %happyc)
    /halt
  }
}


Say will work just fine covering all possible windows.

#31070 22/06/03 04:05 AM
S
ScatMan
ScatMan
S
u wrong, $active in dcc chat will return =nick.
Cassius, better to do /say or /msg $target so if u type this command not from the window (like /editbox -n #channel hi)
it will send the msg to the target and not the active window.


Last edited by ScatMan; 22/06/03 04:07 AM.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard