mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
To KingTomato #29384 12/06/03 03:19 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
K
Knappen Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
Thanks for your help with my progress bar! It`s working, but there is only one problem with it..

In the dialog, it`s suposed to say "Lager liste" or "Making list" in english, when it`s called. But the text isn`t there! What`s wrong? Do you know?

And one more thing: My trackbar... It`s working as well, but it`s "in" the dialog = like a textbox... I want it to be on the "surface" if you know what i meen?

Can you help any further?

Thanks anyway! smile

Re: To KingTomato #29385 12/06/03 04:11 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
can u post ur code again bychance? >:\


-KingTomato
Re: To KingTomato #29386 12/06/03 05:03 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
K
Knappen Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
Sure I can! smile

Code:
  
dialog progress { 
  size -1 -1 129 44 
  option dbu  
  text "Lager liste...", 1, 5 7 120 15  
  text "", 2, 1 22 127 18 
}
on *:dialog:progress:init:*: {  
  $mdx.load
  dll $mdx SetControlMDX $dname 2 ProgressBar smooth > $ctl
  dll $mdx SetDialog $dname style dlgmodal  
  dll $mdx SetFont $dname 1 -17 400 Verdana
}



Id 1 Isn`t showing in the dialog.... I don`t know why. But when i call it manually ( /progress) then the text is there...

Can you tell me why?

Re: To KingTomato #29387 12/06/03 05:24 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
Works for me. You may consider using /mdx and not /dll $mdx, and also using the actual mdx load lines, and not calling an alias.



-KingTomato
Re: To KingTomato #29388 12/06/03 05:30 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
K
Knappen Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
What do you meen? Could you show me?

Re: To KingTomato #29389 12/06/03 05:32 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
Code:
on *:dialog:progress:init:*: { 
  /mdx SetMircVersion $version
  /mdx MarkDialog $dname
  /mdx SetControlMDX $dname 2 ProgressBar smooth > $ctl
  /mdx SetDialog $dname style dlgmodal 
  /mdx SetFont $dname 1 -17 400 Verdana
}


like i had originally made for you..


-KingTomato
Re: To KingTomato #29390 12/06/03 05:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
K
Knappen Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
No! Sorry! No change... The text is there when I call the dialog manually, but when the alias calls it the text isn`t there...

Re: To KingTomato #29391 12/06/03 06:13 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
try adding

/did -ra $dname 1 Making List (or watever)

in the on init. Maybe its being replaced by a /did u have for the other dialog.. You most likely have a /did $dname 1 in your other dialog...



-KingTomato
Re: To KingTomato #29392 12/06/03 06:14 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
K
Knappen Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
Silly me! I got it now! I just putt a did -a in the alias instead of text "Lager liste" in the dialog... So thanks for your help on this!!

But can you help me also with my trackbar? It`s imprinted in the dialog. It uses list in the dialog and that makes tha trackbar run in a imprinted state. Can u help me with this problem also?

Re: To KingTomato #29393 12/06/03 06:17 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
there's probably a property to prevent it from happening. Check the help files (Ctrl.hlp) for the property to make it "flat" or unbeveled


-KingTomato
Re: To KingTomato #29394 12/06/03 06:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
K
Knappen Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
I can`t find it enywhere? Don`t you know how to do it?

Re: To KingTomato #29395 12/06/03 06:21 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
nope, i use progress bars, that was actually the first time i ever made a track bar.. Aren;t you proud? >:D


-KingTomato
Re: To KingTomato #29396 12/06/03 06:27 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
K
Knappen Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
Yeah! Congrats! I tried to check nnscript but i couldnt find anything... Well I`ll just try some other time...

Thanks so much for your help anyway!

smile

Re: To KingTomato #29397 12/06/03 06:59 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 26
M
marty1111 Offline
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
M
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 26
how can i make a progress bar please???? grin

Re: To KingTomato #29398 12/06/03 07:46 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
the code is right there marty. u need mdx.dll (got it that time d3m0n) to do it tho.


-KingTomato
Re: To KingTomato #29399 12/06/03 08:06 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
K
Knappen Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
Just one more thing.. About the trackbar. How do I get it to change the position of the song when I click on the trackbar..
I can`t understand the mdx help file...

Re: To KingTomato #29400 12/06/03 10:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
/did -ra $dname <id> <position> <min> <max>


-KingTomato
Re: To KingTomato #29401 13/06/03 04:01 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
lmao yeah that damn mdx thing gets tricky to remember ..... all these dlls out there ya tend to get confused ...... lol i have started calling them all "u know them things which i f%^king cant remember thier names right now?" lol seems to help me remember em better


D3m0nnet.com
Re: To KingTomato #29402 13/06/03 09:43 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
K
Knappen Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
K
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 148
That position.. How do I get that when I move the trackbar?
I tried

on *:dialog:mp3:sclick:*:{
if ($did == 4) {
/did -ra $dname 4 $did(4).lines 1 100
}
But that didn`t work. Can you make me an alias or something that will do the trick?

smile

Re: To KingTomato #29403 13/06/03 07:13 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
this one is for a song, but modify as needed

Code:
; update the trackbar with song
alias trackbar.update {
  if ($dialog([color:Red]dialog[/color])) {
    if ($insong) /did -i [color:Red]dialog[/color] [color:green]id[/color] 1 params [color:blue]$insong.pos 1 $sound($insong.fname).length[/color]
    else /did -i [color:Red]dialog[/color] [color:green]id[/color] 1 params [color:blue]1 1 100[/color]
  }
  ; dialog is closed
  else .timer[color:Red]dialog[/color] off
}


-KingTomato
Page 1 of 2 1 2