mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#271512 07/04/23 10:46 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 111
X
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
X
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 111
dialog canales {
title "New Project"
size -1 -1 87 138
option dbu
combo 1, 6 3 75 119, size
button "Button", 2, 9 122 10 12
button "Button", 3, 23 122 10 12
button "Button", 4, 39 123 37 12
}


alias canales1 {
if !$dialog(canales) { dialog -m canales canales }
window -h "Channels List"
}

raw *:*:{
if $Numeric = 322 { set %lcanales $2 | canales | did -a new_table 1 %lcanales | halt }
}

what i do wrong? ,thnx

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,127
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,127
When asking for help, it helps to have done a little extra work first:

1. Look in Options menu of scripts editor, and make sure that "identifier warning" is checked, so you get an error in status window instead of using $null
2. Please describe what the script should do, and give an example of what we should do to trigger the problem. i.e. is it doing something it should not do, or is not doing something it should do?
3. If there are not any error messages, please say that.
4. Please include enough of the script. In this example, your example calls the "canales" alias but you did not include it. Either your status window is filled with warnings that canales is an unknown command, or you did not include it.
5. If you can put your script inside the "code" and "/code" block, that makes it easier to read it. You can find it in the "#" icon above where you type your post.

Assuming that you had a typo mistake, I changed your raw event to call canales1 instead, but that still does not work, because it assumes there is a dialog named new_table but you did not include anything for this at all. Assuming this is another typo, I changed "new_table" to the name of your dialog "canales" and everything seems to be ok. However, I doubt that this is intended, because repeating the /list command would keep adding extra rows to the dialog without removing the existing list.

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 299
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 299
If I understood your idea properly from the provided code snippet and with such a meager explanation, then you can try using this corrected code:
Code
alias chanlist {
  if ($dialog(my_chanlist)) { .dialog -x my_chanlist | halt }
  .dialog -mo my_chanlist my_chanlist | list | .window -h "Channels List"
}
dialog -l my_chanlist {
  title "My Channels List"
  size -1 -1 220 300
  option pixels
  combo 1, 6 4 208 260, sort, size
  button "Button1", 2, 11 268 62 25
  button "Button2", 3, 79 268 62 25
  button "Button3", 4, 147 268 62 25
}
raw *:*:{
  if ($istok(321 323,$numeric,32)) { haltdef }
  if ($numeric == 322) { .did -a my_chanlist 1 $2 $+($chr(40),$3,$chr(41)) | haltdef }
}
on *:DIALOG:my_chanlist:sclick:2: echo -a You pressed $did($dname,$did).text
on *:DIALOG:my_chanlist:sclick:3: echo -a You pressed $did($dname,$did).text
on *:DIALOG:my_chanlist:sclick:4: echo -a You pressed $did($dname,$did).text


🌐 http://forum.epicnet.ru 📜 irc.epicnet.ru 6667 #Code | mIRC scripts, help, discuss, examples
maroon #271515 08/04/23 07:42 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 111
X
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
X
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 111
ok how i do?

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,127
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,127
how do you what? I said several things. As you can see, Epic also had trouble understanding what you need, and most people will not try to spend effort based on a guess, because if the guess is wrong then they create the wrong code that is useless to the one asking.

Epic #271521 08/04/23 10:22 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 111
X
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
X
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 111
epic thnx friend,preciate


Link Copied to Clipboard