mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#270421 24/06/22 04:25 PM
Joined: Jun 2022
Posts: 5
P
ptaylor Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
P
Joined: Jun 2022
Posts: 5
Using the current version of Mirc on Windows 11. When using the Alt + Tab key MIRC remains in the foreground and will not switch to the other applications that is running. I do not think Windows is causing the issue since all the other applications I am using works fine.

I tried deleting the config file did no fix the issue. I do know that error's in the code or using certain type of extra lib files could cause some issues.

Last edited by ptaylor; 24/06/22 07:36 PM.
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,944
W
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
W
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,944
Sounds like you have set mIRC to be "on top".

Click on the main mIRC icon in the top left corner and see in the "On top" option is enabled, if so click on it to disable it, see if that were your problem.

If on top setting is not your issue, which windows are you talking about/trying to alt tab to, are those mIRC windows or different programs like chrome notepad etc?


#mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net == the best mIRC help channel
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,834
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,834
Can you confirm that you've not set mirc itself as 'on top'? The menu on the mirc logo in the upperleft corner has a menu choice for 'on top'. Or you can manually disable: /showmirc -p

maroon #270427 25/06/22 02:57 AM
Joined: Jun 2022
Posts: 5
P
ptaylor Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
P
Joined: Jun 2022
Posts: 5
By default when Mirc is installed is that normal and you have to type /showmirc -p and if so it should not be that way.

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,169
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,169
Quote
By default when Mirc is installed is that normal and you have to type /showmirc -p and if so it should not be that way.

This feature is not enabled by default in a new install. Note that it can also be enabled/disabled through the "View" menu in the menubar by selecting "On Top".


Link Copied to Clipboard