mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Menu period error #255111 23/09/15 03:26 PM
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
N
Nillen Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
N
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
It's not a major bug, just a syntax error I caused without thinking. Found a peculiar interaction from it and thought I'd share.

Tested using 7.43
Code:
menu * {
.Test
..1
...1.1 : echo -a 1.1
...1.2 : echo -a 1.2
..2
...2.1 : echo -a 2.1
...2.2 : echo -a 2.2
}
Expected result: Inside Test there should be 2 submenus; 1 and 2. Each containing their own submenu.
Real result: Inside Test there is 1 submenu; 1. Inside 1 there is 1.1, 1.2 and 2.

The error is caused from having the initial period on Test.

Last edited by Nillen; 23/09/15 03:29 PM. Reason: silly typo in topic

Nillens @ irc.twitch.tv
Nillen @ irc.rizon.net
Re: Menu period error [Re: Nillen] #255196 29/09/15 09:47 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,150
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,150
Thanks for the bug report. The menu creation routine is really old, so it is difficult to say for sure, but it looks like it was designed to continue to try creating the menu even if there was an error in the menu definition. I am not sure I can change this behaviour now without breaking scripts unfortunately.