mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
H
HICIOR Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
H
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
I wanted to make a command only for admins. I made it and it didnt work. So i made a basic command and the output is that i'm not an admin.

Code:
on *:TEXT:!modcheck:#: {
   if ($nick !isOP #) {
    msg $chan You are not a mod!
    return 
    }
   msg $chan You are a mod!
 }


Please help!

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,945
W
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
W
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,945
The code is correct, and if it says you're not an admin (well, technically, an op), it means the event actually triggers but that you are not op on the channel.

Please move this to the Script & popups section, and please tell us if this is Twitch related.


#mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net == the best mIRC help channel
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
H
HICIOR Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
H
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Yea, it is, Im the broadcaster so i should have the op.

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 29
P
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
P
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 29
I suspect you are using mIRC for a IRC twitch bot from your previous comment?

Please have a look here and do the following if you are:

http://forums.mirc.com/ubbthreads.php/topics/254093/

Due to twitch not following the IRC spec 100% mIRC has no way of knowing if a user is an operator unless you issue the command listed in that thread to tell twitch's IRC to send you the required information.

Last edited by Plornt; 28/07/15 08:34 PM.
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
H
HICIOR Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
H
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Yes, i'm using it for twitch bot.
I followed the instructions from your tutorial and in Networks field i have only all networks and when im clicking add theres no twitch.

Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
H
HICIOR Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
H
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
IT WORKED GUYS! THANKS

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 29
P
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
P
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 29
Originally Posted By: HICIOR
Yes, i'm using it for twitch bot.
I followed the instructions from your tutorial and in Networks field i have only all networks and when im clicking add theres no twitch.


That tutorial assumes you have added the twitch server to your servers list. If you haven't you can add it via the servers list under Connect > Servers > Add.

Alternately if this bot is only going to ever be connected to twitch feel free to just use the "All Servers" option and instead of clicking add just type the command into the text box below (be sure perform on connect is ticked in the checkbox above still).


Link Copied to Clipboard