mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
mIRC Editor bug. #2291 17/12/02 10:54 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 111
F
Frog Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
F
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 111
Ok, in the mIRC editor, right-click some code, select all, and cut. Then, with the editor still open, right-click on the remotes button and click on a different script. You'll find there's nothing in there, when there obviously was. Click cancel, then no. Unless you wanna lose the 2nd file.

Stuffs:
OS: Win98 SE
mIRC version: 6.03


Experience The Void.. Are You Ready?
Re: mIRC Editor bug. #2292 18/12/02 07:38 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
R
RG_ Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Same problem here with win XP

Re: mIRC Editor bug. #2293 18/12/02 01:45 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 774
T
theRat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 774
yes, I can reproduce this too. WinNT40

Definately a mIRC bug, but who actually tries to open new remote editor when there's already one open?

And if you just cut the topmost line from a script, the script you change to is going to be the one you've just cutted the line from, without the cutted line of course.

Last edited by theRat; 18/12/02 01:53 PM.

Code:
//if ( khaled isgod ) echo yes | else echo no
Re: mIRC Editor bug. #2294 21/12/02 11:48 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 12
D
Darkness Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
D
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 12
Same problem Here.
Win 98 Se
mIRC 6.02 - 6.03

Re: mIRC Editor bug. #2295 28/12/02 06:36 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 62
lonesome Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 62
apparently, u do not even have to cut anything. simply right clicking and selecting another script would totally overwrite the 2nd script with the current information available in the opened editor...