mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#220353 12/04/10 04:29 AM
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
S
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
S
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Hi

Was wondering if someone could help me? Someone told me about using a script so that when you typed certain key words mIRC would display what you had put in!

An example is;

if ( $1 == kh ) { msg $active 9K3ewl15 $2- | halt }

Now this works but I also get this!

user: kh
<user> Kewl

So how do you get rid of the user:kh from showing in chat?

Any help would be appreciated!

sotdyeti

sotdyeti #220355 12/04/10 05:07 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
A
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
That must be echoed at another part in the script's on input event, probably either somewhere right on top or at the bottom.

Remove or comment that line out.

You would need to provide the entire script (use [code][/code] tags if you do so) for us to be able to see which part exactly it is.

sotdyeti #220356 12/04/10 06:14 AM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,129
T
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,129
Looks like you're using an input event. If so, this is what you should do:
Code:
on *:input:#: {
  if ($1 == kh) {
    echo -mlctbf # < $+ $nick(#,$nick).pnick $+ > 9K3ewl15 $2-
    .msg # $1- | haltdef
  }
}

asdfasdf #220357 12/04/10 07:19 AM
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
S
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
S
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks that worked

Sotdyeti

Tomao #220359 12/04/10 10:14 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Uh, Tomao... That only changes the text locally. I think the OP wants to change it in the .msg as well. So can drop the echo line and just have the msg without the "."


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Tomao #220432 14/04/10 12:57 PM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 236
S
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 236
haltdef halts default text. halt halts further processing. I believe the command required for this behaviour is halt.


Link Copied to Clipboard