mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 183
T
Thrull Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
T
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 183
The following code MUST be run from the command line in order to produce the error.

Code:
// { if A == A { //echo -a Yes } else { //echo -a No } }


This will correctly echo "Yes", however you'll also get a "ELSE Unknown command".

Also, the following code produces no output, though one would expect it to. Though, it also doesn't give an error message.

Code:
// { if G == A { //echo -a Yes } else { //echo -a No } }


Edit: Damn tags

Last edited by Thrull; 27/08/09 10:41 AM.

Yar
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,031
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,031

// { if A == A { //echo -a Yes } | else { //echo -a No } }

// { if G == A { //echo -a Yes } | else { //echo -a No } }

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 183
T
Thrull Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
T
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 183
Yes, I'm an idiot. *sigh* Never make a bug report when you're sleep deprived.


Yar
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 206
D
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
D
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 206
//echo -a $iif(A=A,Yes,No) ?

(Written without mIRC open, so please excuse any syntax errors)

Cheers
DK


Darwin_Koala

Junior Brat, In-no-cent(r)(tm) and original source of DK-itis!
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 236
S
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 236
Again, happens to the best of us. Consider giving C, Java or Perl a try. They have a similar, but (mostly) far less awkward syntax.


Link Copied to Clipboard