mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#195546 27/02/08 06:09 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
S
Skrubz Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
S
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Would someone be kind enough to help me write an Auto-Op addon script, where names can be added and removed as necessary!?!

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 48
K
Kol Offline
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
K
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 48
/help /aop

mIRC's in-built function is fairly advance already

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 44
J
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
J
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 44
Code:
on *:join:#channelname: { 
 if ($nick == nickname) || ($nick == nick) { mode $chan +o $nick }
}

Its very simple, to add another nickname just copy and paste
|| ($nick == nick) on the end of it and add the nick


#Plesh on QuaKenet
Jake Randall
Need help?
#Plesh - QuakeNet
Private Message Me Here!
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,031
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,031

To make it a little more simple to add/remove nicks, you could do the same using $istok()

Code:

on @*:join:#channelname: {
  ; Add nicks on the next line separated by spaces.
  var %nicks = NICK

  if ($istok(%nicks,$nick,32)) { mode $chan +o $nick }
}



Change NICK to the nick(s) you want.

Kol #195570 27/02/08 04:44 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
S
Skrubz Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
S
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Sorry...I should have been more specific....I meant on UnderNet...But...thanx a ton tho!!

Regards

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
S
Skrubz Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
S
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Much appreciated...thank you very much!!

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
S
Skrubz Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
S
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Thank you...itz appreciated!!

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 509
L
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
L
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 509
Originally Posted By: Skrubz
Sorry...I should have been more specific....I meant on UnderNet...But...thanx a ton tho!!

Regards


Add a if ($network == Undernet) {

Then a } at the very bottom of the code.

It is also unclear whether you wanted to work for all channels (you are op in), by network, or only a select channel on Undernet, for that matter.


Link Copied to Clipboard