mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Is this a bug? #194374 03/02/08 07:17 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
A
asmodeo Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
A
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
Hi all!
Why does mIRC omit the first number of host in $address ( or $site ) on events QUIT and PART?
Quote:
*!1033EF1283@42CFDBE.5DC26E98.8C66E060.IP

The real host its:
*!1033EF1283@942CFDBE.5DC26E98.8C66E060.IP

If the first parameter is a letter, no problem.

Is it a bug of mIRC? Did anyone happen else this?

Thanks

Nice day smile

Edit with other example:
Quote:

[08:24] * Elen (1033B50FD7@9C6F19F5.838EFE.6DEED399.IP) has joined #IRC-Chat
[08:24] * Elen (1033B50FD7@C6F19F5.838EFE.6DEED399.IP) Quit (Client exited)
[08:24] * Elen (1033B50FD7@9C6F19F5.838EFE.6DEED399.IP) has joined #IRC-Chat

Last edited by asmodeo; 03/02/08 07:33 AM.

`.Jk f ll r꧅MtR f Nnꔸ.`
Re: Is this a bug? [Re: asmodeo] #194382 03/02/08 12:29 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
J
Joeyexa Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
J
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Quote:
[07:13:30 AM] * +sir_player_5 (welfare@621496.C7F1B2.34DB24.7D06B9) Quit (Quit: )
sir_player_5 was welfare@621496.C7F1B2.34DB24.7D06B9 * lolo

doesn't appear to happen on my client (mirc 6.31)

Re: Is this a bug? [Re: asmodeo] #194383 03/02/08 01:08 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Collective Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
Doesn't happen here, either:
Quote:
[13:02:33] * Elen (1033B50FD7@9C6F19F5.838EFE.6DEED399.IP) has joined #collective
[13:02:34] * Elen (1033B50FD7@9C6F19F5.838EFE.6DEED399.IP) has left #collective
[13:02:34] * Elen (1033B50FD7@9C6F19F5.838EFE.6DEED399.IP) has joined #collective
[13:02:37] * Elen (1033B50FD7@9C6F19F5.838EFE.6DEED399.IP) Quit (Quit: )


You can check what the server is actually sending mIRC using a debug window, /debug @debug.

Re: Is this a bug? [Re: Collective] #194399 03/02/08 07:06 PM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
A
asmodeo Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
A
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
Originally Posted By: Collective
You can check what the server is actually sending mIRC using a debug window, /debug @debug.
Hi Collective,

In /debug @debug is all ok, but the problem persist.
Originally Posted By: @debug
<- :sonsarey!sonsarey@2D88874B.568BE1FB.AB687470.IP QUIT :Quit: IRcap [8.23] www.ircap.com
Originally Posted By: #IRC-Chat
[19:57] * sonsarey ( sonsarey@D88874B.568BE1FB.AB687470.IP ) Quit (Quit: IRcap [8.23] www.ircap.com )

My current version is mIRC 6.31

Nice day for all


`.Jk f ll r꧅MtR f Nnꔸ.`
Re: Is this a bug? [Re: asmodeo] #194405 03/02/08 08:19 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
A
argv0 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
A
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
Are you running any scripts that modify output or do any theming?


- argv[0] on EFnet #mIRC
- "Life is a pointer to an integer without a cast"
Re: Is this a bug? [Re: argv0] #194408 03/02/08 10:02 PM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
A
asmodeo Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
A
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
hi argv0,
One week ago, but actually anything. Current version is mIRC 6.31 ( with spanish .exe )

One week ago, I did one personal theme:
Code:
On ^*:quit:{
   var %i = 1
   while ($comchan($nick,%i)) {
   echo $v1 * $nick ( 2(4 $replace($address,@,12@4) 12)4 cierra [ $+ $1- ]
   inc %i
   }
  haltdef
}
but now its not loaded.
Did it affect?

Thanks
Nice day for all




`.Jk f ll r꧅MtR f Nnꔸ.`
Re: Is this a bug? [Re: asmodeo] #194414 03/02/08 11:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
G
genius_at_work Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
G
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
I think you still have your script loaded. The quotes you posted don't have the format that mIRC normally has.

In the script you posted, you have:

$replace($address,@,12@4)

When the 4 bumps up against a number (in the host), it becomes a different number (as mIRC accepts 2 digit color codes).

Try this:

$replace($address,@,12@04)

Change all the single digit color codes to double digits (add 0 to the beginning.

-genius_at_work

Re: Is this a bug? [Re: asmodeo] #194415 03/02/08 11:30 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 509
L
LostShadow Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
L
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 509
Well..

For all your on quit events.

Logic tells us try removing the haltdef / halt.

So you will see it twice (or for as many on quit events you have that will display).

If they aren't the same, then logic tells us it was a script issue that changed it.

Etc.

-Neal.


Edit: Well nvm.. Genius_At_Work beat me to it and hit it on the nail.

Last edited by LostShadow; 03/02/08 11:34 PM.