mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Connecting to two server at once at startup #193891
26/01/08 10:45 PM
26/01/08 10:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
N
Niss3 Offline OP
Self-satisified door
Niss3  Offline OP
Self-satisified door
N

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Hi!

I'm active at both quakenet and utonet. The problem is
that's it's very much work with connection manually to
the secound server eatch time. And there after change
nick, auth etc.

Can someone help me set up my mIRC so I can make this
automatically? I wish to just press connect and get two
server connection with two different nicks joining different
channels on eatch server.

It shouldn't be impossible right?

Re: Connecting to two server at once at startup [Re: Niss3] #193892
26/01/08 10:50 PM
26/01/08 10:50 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 509
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
L
LostShadow Offline
Fjord artisan
LostShadow  Offline
Fjord artisan
L

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 509
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
on *:start:/server server1 | /server -m server2.

Re: Connecting to two server at once at startup [Re: Niss3] #193914
27/01/08 07:22 AM
27/01/08 07:22 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
5
5618 Offline
Hoopy frood
5618  Offline
Hoopy frood
5

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
Code:
on *:START:{
  server irc.quakenet.net -i nick anick email realname
  server -m irc.utonet.org -i nick anick email realname
}
on *:CONNECT:{
  if ($network == QuakeNet) {
    join #chan1
    join #chan2
  }
  elseif ($network == UtoNet) {
    join #chan3
    join #chan4
  }
}

This could work. Make sure you check what $network should match. Just go to a window opened on one of the networks and type //echo -a $network and you'll see what you should match it to.

Re: Connecting to two server at once at startup [Re: 5618] #193918
27/01/08 10:10 AM
27/01/08 10:10 AM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
N
Niss3 Offline OP
Self-satisified door
Niss3  Offline OP
Self-satisified door
N

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks. This looks like it could work.
I'm just so newbie at this so I'm not
sure where I'm supposed to put this
code. Somewhere under remote scripts?

When I wrote //echo -a $network in quakenet
i got: QuakeNet
And in Utonet: UtoNet

So the code you wrote is all correct?
Then the only problem left is where to
put the code.

Re: Connecting to two server at once at startup [Re: Niss3] #193919
27/01/08 10:40 AM
27/01/08 10:40 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
5
5618 Offline
Hoopy frood
5618  Offline
Hoopy frood
5

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
Yes, you put it in Remote (Alt+R). If there are already scripts present there, be careful where to put it. If so, it's probably easiest to create a new script file using File > New.

Re: Connecting to two server at once at startup [Re: 5618] #193924
27/01/08 12:01 PM
27/01/08 12:01 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
N
Niss3 Offline OP
Self-satisified door
Niss3  Offline OP
Self-satisified door
N

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Okay. Thanks. All working great and exacly as I wished for.