mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Perform on Connect #189632 09/11/07 10:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 228
M
Mpot Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 228
Since I've been using mIRC, I've only been connecting to one server. However, lately I've been connecting to multiple serveres at once, and the perform is working for all of them. I tried doing an "add network" and that stuff, but I can't seem to figure out how to set the perform on connect to work for only one server.

Re: Perform on Connect [Re: Mpot] #189636 09/11/07 11:20 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,023
R
RoCk Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,023

The perform on connect feature is per network, if you want to do perform some commands that is server specific then you might need to make a script like...

Code:

on *:CONNECT: {
  if ($server == server1.goes.here) {
    do some stuff here
  }
  elseif ($server == server2.goes.here) {
    do some other stuff here
  }
}


Re: Perform on Connect [Re: RoCk] #189664 10/11/07 04:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 228
M
Mpot Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 228
Er, my apologies, I meant network. Say, irc.esper.net and irc.jayisgames.com

EsperNet, I want all the perform commands.
JayIsGames, I want none.
The perform on connect does it for both.
I can't seem to set it for just one.
Am I going to need a script?

Re: Perform on Connect [Re: Mpot] #189668 10/11/07 05:05 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
No.. You have to make sure that the network is listed in mIRC's network list (aka server.ini)

If it's not listed, you'll have to add it first.

Here's the steps you need.

1) Open mIRC Options (Alt + o)
Only follow step 2 - 6 if you need to add the network. Otherwise go to step 7.
2) Select the Servers option under Connect
3) Click Add
4) Enter the information requested in the dialog that pops-up.
IMPORTANT: Group must be filled in, or it won't show for the Perform section
5) Click Add
6) Repeat steps 3 - 6 for any other networks that need to be added
7) Select Options option under Connect
8) Click Perform
9) If the network is in the drop down box, select it.
10) If not, click the Add button
10a) Select the network in the list that pops-up and press OK
11) Fill in the commands you want for that network
12) Repeat steps 9 - 12 for any other networks
13) Click OK

Re: Perform on Connect [Re: RusselB] #189711 11/11/07 06:17 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 228
M
Mpot Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 228
Thanks a bunch! The server group thing was tripping me up.