mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
HeyI #187206 01/10/07 12:53 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
C
Chieza Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
C
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Helo,

I'm not so good in mirc scripting so i'm going to ask the pro's like you guys .

I need a popup script so, when someone does a privemsg to me , that i get a popup on the right side of my screen ( the goal is, that when mirc is minimized , and someone privemsg me, that i get that popup ... ) Can someone please help me with it?

Greetz

Re: HeyI [Re: Chieza] #187207 01/10/07 01:31 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
M
Mentality Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
You don't need a script provided you use the latest version of mIRC (at this time, v6.3). Go to ALT+O > Display > Options > [Tips...] and enable the tips with the check box at the top. Make sure the box 'Message' is checked under Private tips.

Regards,


Mentality/Chris
Re: HeyI [Re: Mentality] #187213 01/10/07 03:11 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
C
Chieza Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
C
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks m8,
Now next problem i just see in my script is

This

cmdlist {
echo -a 2 >General Script commands:
echo -a 2F2 Get started +> Connects to server
echo -a 2F3 Ops your self ( only when you are irc operator )
echo -a 2F4 Voices Everyone
echo -a 2F5 Ops Everyone
}

He doesn't show it when i write /cmdlist he gives me this

-A Unknown command
-

??:s why doesn't that work?

Re: HeyI [Re: Chieza] #187215 01/10/07 04:25 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
L
LittleJohn Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
L
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Check to make sure the script is not in your Remotes tab if so add alias before the cmdlist

alias cmdlist {
echo -a 2 >General Script commands:
echo -a 2F2 Get started +> Connects to server
echo -a 2F3 Ops your self ( only when you are irc operator )
echo -a 2F4 Voices Everyone
echo -a 2F5 Ops Everyone
}

it it is in alias tab it should work.

Re: HeyI [Re: LittleJohn] #187278 02/10/07 05:11 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
C
Chieza Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
C
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10

Re: HeyI [Re: Chieza] #187314 03/10/07 07:15 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 107
L
LonDart Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
L
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 107
I couldn't see your screenshot very well, but it looked to me like you had added 'alias' in front of 'cmdlist'.
That would be the proper format if your alias were on the Remotes tab.
The picture looked like your alias was on the Aliases tab, where you don't need to begin it with 'alias'.
Which is what LittleJohn said.
It should have worked from the Aliases tab as you had posted it.
As long as there is a space between 'cmdlist' and '{', it ought to work. Your post showed a space there, and it worked for me from my Alias tab.
On the Alias tab, take out the word 'alias', then click the button at the upper right that has '{}' on it. If you have a bracket mismatch it will say so. If you don't get an error message, I'm a bit stumped as to what the problem would be. frown


LonDart
Re: HeyI [Re: LonDart] #187327 03/10/07 05:37 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
C
Chieza Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
C
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Thx LonDart,

Now it workds perfect ;-) thank you for your help guys.