mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#183936 23/08/07 09:48 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
T
Topham Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
T
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Hello im trying to get a command to work so that when i connect to a server i message something and join channels at the same time.

This is the code im using:-

on 1:CONNECT:{/msg Q@CServe.quakenet.org AUTH Topham *********
/join #csmanager}

and its in remote tab

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
D
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
D
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 508
Spacing is important, commands etc cannot be up against braces/brackets

Code:
on *:CONNECT:{
  msg Q@CServe.quakenet.org AUTH Topham *********
  join #csmanager 
}


You might want to check $netwrk too, to save performing those commands if you connect to a different network

Code:
on *:CONNECT:{
  if $network == quakenet { 
    msg Q@CServe.quakenet.org AUTH Topham *********
    join #csmanager 
  } 
}

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Originally Posted By: Topham

on 1:CONNECT:{/msg Q@CServe.quakenet.org AUTH Topham *********
/join #csmanager}

Code:
on 1:CONNECT:{ /msg Q@CServe.quakenet.org AUTH Topham *********
/join #csmanager }

don't forget space between { and }


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
T
Topham Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
T
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
deegee that code doesnt work m8 can u say why?

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 27
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 27
By what I'm seeing it should work.. the only reason i can think of why it doesnt work is either ur remotes are off... or you have another ON Connect in the same remote file...

ie: if you have...

on *:connect:{ echo -a blah }
on *:connect:{ echo -a blah1 }

you will only echo "blah" when you connect because mirc just reads to the first connect script.. it dont "see" the second one.. or any thereafter the first.


Mess with the best, Die like the rest.
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 111
N
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
N
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 111
To my experience the $network identifier does not always return a value. I don't know why but it looks to be depending on the way you connect to a server. Try this:

Code:
on *:CONNECT: {
  if $network == quakenet { 
    msg Q@CServe.quakenet.org AUTH Topham *********
    join #csmanager 
  } 
  else {
    echo -a just for testing: $network
  }
}


This can help you (and us) finding the cause of your problem.

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
T
Topham Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
T
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
i use 2 netword quakenet and freenode how will i set up for the 2 different network?

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 32
S
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
S
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 32
Code:
on *:CONNECT: {
  if ($network == quakenet) { 
    msg Q@CServe.quakenet.org AUTH Topham *********
    join #csmanager 
  } 
  elseif ($network == freenode) {
    msg service.name.here AUTH Topham *********
    join #channelname
  }
 else { halt }
}



on me:*:JOIN:#: { .raw part # $crlf join # }

Link Copied to Clipboard