mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#168763 14/01/07 02:07 AM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
K
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
K
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
I've tried to do this, but, it's just not working. I have a dll called mircustom.dll and it's "C:\Program Files\Team-XBC\DLL\mircustom\mircustom.dll" and when I type this: "//dll DLL\mirccustom\mircustom.dll Titlebar -a Nick Is Typing A Message" it changes the active titlebar to "Nick Is Typing A Message" but, when it's in the script, it doesn't change, why!?

Here's The Script:
Code:
on ^*:TEXT:*:?: {
  if (Typing-message: $false == $1-2) {
    if ($window($active).type == query) { dll DLL\mirccustom\mircustom.dll Titlebar -a $nick ( $+ $remove($address($nick,9),!,*) $+ ) | echo -a $window($active).type }
    if ($window($active).type == channel) { dll DLL\mirccustom\mircustom.dll Titlebar -m $xbv | echo -a $window($active).type }
    haltdef
  }
  if (Typing-message: $true == $1-2) {
    if ($window($active).type == query) {  dll DLL\mirccustom\mircustom.dll Titlebar -a Nick Is Typing A Message | echo -a $window($active).type } 
    ;THIS IS THE LINE THAT I'VE BEEN TESTING. ^^
    if ($window($active).type == channel) { dll DLL\mirccustom\mircustom.dll Titlebar -a Nick Is Typing A Message | echo -a $window($active).type }
    haltdef
  }
}


I used the "| echo -a $window($active).type" to clarify so the "IF statement" is working, and, it always echoes, but, it doesn't change the titlebar. Why is this?
PLEASE HELP. Thanks.

Last edited by Kurdish_Assass1n; 14/01/07 02:10 AM.

-Kurdish_Assass1n
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
K
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
K
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
....? Noone frown. To add more to this topic, I've tried to put a timer into it, but, I didn't get anything back, can anyone help?


-Kurdish_Assass1n
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
K
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
K
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
please help guys frown I'll be as specific as I can if you need me to. Thanks.


-Kurdish_Assass1n
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 259
K
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
K
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 259
Nevermind, I read your script wrong :S

I'm checking it over again to see if there are any problems.

Last edited by Kardafol; 16/01/07 10:13 PM.

Those who can, cannot. Those who cannot, can.
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 259
K
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
K
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 259
Cleaning up your code a bit, easier to read:
Code:
on ^*:TEXT:*:?: {
 if (Typing-message: $false == $1-2) {
  if ($window($active).type == query) {
   dll DLL\mirccustom\mircustom.dll Titlebar -a $nick ( $+ $remove($address($nick,9),!,*) $+ )
   echo -a $window($active).type
  }
  if ($window($active).type == channel) {
   dll DLL\mirccustom\mircustom.dll Titlebar -m $xbv 
   echo -a $window($active).type
  }
  haltdef
 }
 if (Typing-message: $true == $1-2) {
  if ($window($active).type == query) {
   dll DLL\mirccustom\mircustom.dll Titlebar -a Nick Is Typing A Message 
   echo -a $window($active).type
  } 
  ;THIS IS THE LINE THAT I'VE BEEN TESTING. ^^
  if ($window($active).type == channel) {
   dll DLL\mirccustom\mircustom.dll Titlebar -a Nick Is Typing A Message 
   echo -a $window($active).type
  }
  haltdef
 }
}


I can't see anything wrong, it might be because of the evil "|"s.
Avoid using them, all they cause is trouble, bad readability, etc.

Last edited by Kardafol; 16/01/07 10:22 PM.

Those who can, cannot. Those who cannot, can.
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
K
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
K
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
that wasn't the problem, well, thanks anyways, i guess it's just a bug in the dll mircustom.dll.


-Kurdish_Assass1n

Link Copied to Clipboard